Review-Dahua Starlight IPC-HDW5231R-ZE 800 meter capable ePOE

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by looney2ns, Aug 31, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. amstel

    amstel n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    This resolved my problem.
    Thank you.
     
  2. carbonita

    carbonita Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    SFBayArea
    @EMPIRETECANDY My IPC-HDW5231R-ZE is not reverting back to color during the daytime, unless I reboot the previous night (at 02:00). AFAIK, it shipped with the latest fw (System Version 2.622.0000000.31.R, Build Date: 2018-08-13). Weather is California-mild at night (4C). Otherwise, the cam is working nicely. Any other debugging steps I can explore?

     
  3. giomania

    giomania IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    732
    Likes Received:
    468
    Did you reset to factory default during bench testing?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
     
  4. carbonita

    carbonita Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    SFBayArea
    @giomania I did factory reset while benchtesting, but with my old SDcard. IIRC, I didn't with the new 128GB u3 Samsung card. Is this a known issue that would be resolved by factory reset with new card? If so, I'll dismantle the mounting and do the needful.

     
    myipcam likes this.
  5. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,771
    Likes Received:
    5,173
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    Make a hard reset on the camera, this model you are the first guy report to me about the day/night can't be switched. If hard reset still no change,then the camera's hardware have some problems
     
    giomania likes this.
  6. Parity

    Parity n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I cannot get IR to work on this camera. I have tried smartIR, manual, changing to night/day, colour/b&w etc and there is no difference with IR on or off. Looking at the camera itself I can not see the IR's on. I have factory reset this camera and still the problem persists. Software I am running is: 2.622.0000000.31.R, Build Date: 2018-08-13

    I have a bunch of other Dahua cameras. like an SD1A203T, an SD49225T, an HDBW4231F-E2-M and the IR all functions perfectly, I can disable/enable it through the direct camera settings and there is a noticeable difference. However with the 5231 there is no change whatsoever is there something I may be missing here or is this camera DoA?
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,840
    Likes Received:
    9,818
    Test with a short premade cable. Could be a power issue
     
  8. Parity

    Parity n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks for the reply. I just took the camera down, tried it on another PoE switch, with short (7ft) brand new cables and it has the same result. I tested it in our media room which can be made pitch black, and I can't see anything. Other cameras in this environment can see everything. I even opened it up to see if there was a cable loose but could see nothing out of the ordinary.

    edit: Just tried rolling back to an older firmware, same issue, back to current firmware and still the same.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2018
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,840
    Likes Received:
    9,818
    Does the ir light illuminate?
     
  10. Parity

    Parity n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    I just fixed it. I had already checked the plugs, but this time I pulled it to bits and found there was a wire that was dislodged on the IR side plug, I reinserted it into the plug and it's working as expected now. Thanks for your help.
     
  11. carbonita

    carbonita Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    SFBayArea
    [2018dec23 update: Schedule profile Day with Camera > Conditions > Day&Night > Mode (color) works]
    [2018dec19 update: Schedule profile does not resolve issue.]

    Hard reset yesterday (hold reset button 10sec through and after power applied), no improvement at daybreak (remained in B&W mode). Profile is "Normal" -- I wonder if using "Schedule" would fix.

     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  12. xdq

    xdq Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Yes I've noticed this too. IIRC it occurs with the xx.640.xx firmware but not the xx.622.xx firmware. I know the latest GoPro records at up to 78Mb/s and my dashcam goes past 25Mb/s so it's not unimaginable that a security camera could record at 40Mb/s. I think the difference may be that without concerns over battery life and with better cooling capacity (not being stuck in a sealed plastic case) the IP camera can afford to compress to image at a higher profile reducing the resulting bitrate.... I'm happy to be corrected if anyone has a better understanding!
     
  13. myipcam

    myipcam Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Does the performance degrade if the camera is not rebooted every week? Why reboot?

    If it is rebooting on a schedule and doesn't come up while I am on vacation for more than a week... ??

    Normally, I would be able to power cycle / troubleshoot but during vacation -the time I really want them to work without fail, don't want to try rebooting etc., if they are working properly.

    Can someone share their thoughts on this?
     
  14. Aajjoo

    Aajjoo Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Sweden
    My cameras have been running for four months straight now without rebooting. Haven’t had any issues at all.



    Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk
     
  15. myipcam

    myipcam Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    That's what I thought. But I don't know enough about the device to understand why some are rebooting them on a schedule..?
     
  16. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,357
    Likes Received:
    5,678
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    If you are not having any issues with the cam, don't have them rebooting weekly. It may well create what you fear, that they fail just when you need them.
    I have cams that have ran for 6 months without a reboot. No problems.
     
    myipcam, weigle2 and icecoffee like this.
  17. inference

    inference n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I'm planning on buying a few of these (plus some 8M ones for the front of the house where there's good street lighting and we mainly want to monitor daytime activity). One challenge is getting POE to the garage, which has power but no scope for ethernet cabling from the house. I'm planning on having two cameras mounted on the outside of the garage (either 2 x hdw5231r-ze, or 1 of these plus an 8M).
    I'm planning on using EOP from my router to the garage, then once I have ethernet connect the cameras via POE injectors . At the garage end, I'm undecided whether to have two POE connections or one POE socket and an old router in slave mode to connect the 2 cameras.

    Am I likely to forego any of the ZE's 'extras' using this sort of setup compared with connecting directly to the NVR? Also, does anyone have any advice on injectors that will work well with these cameras?

    @EMPIRETECANDY, if you see this, when are you expecting white back in stock?
     
  18. myipcam

    myipcam Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Do you have the same house somehow??? Because, this is exactly what I am trying to accomplish AND face same challenge(s). Well, we don't have street lighting exactly. Instead each house has "post lights" in the lawns and almost everyone leaves them ON during night.

    I want to get a Higher resolution camera too. After reading materials and interacting with members here, the solid advice is to go for 2MP starlight cameras. That's what I am doing and it makes sense as low light performance is what I really NEED but, high-res is what I WANT. :)
    Maybe later on...

    In any event, I have similar issue with garage as it is finished. No choice but to cut holes in drywall to get inside to run cables. I would suggest you do the same. EOP may be good as I don't have any experience. But general suggestion here is to run an extra line along with one you need for future use. What that means to me is that it requires location planning far in advance. And, that's where I am stuck trying to optimize location(s)/Camera(s).
    Let us know of you progress.
     
  19. myipcam

    myipcam Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    In my situation, there is a way around this as the joists run perpendicular to the garage doors so, I CAN fish it through ceiling to get to planned location. Just that if it would be SO much easier to do it before insulation and drywall.
     
    aristobrat and dark current like this.
  20. holland53

    holland53 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    East
    I didn't read through the entire thread, so I'm not sure if any posters encountered this.

    I was just in the process of mounting this camera on a PFB203W wall mount. After I attached the pedestal to the wall mount, I found that I couldn't get the camera enclosure to slip back onto the pedestal, even with the set screw completely out. It was on there before - so I'm a bit flummoxed as to why it doesn't just slip back on.

    Is there something I'm missing, or do I just need to keep fiddling with it?
    Pedestal Issue.jpg