Review - TOP-201 Super Mini 720P HD IP-Cam (The Cheapest IP Cam So Far !!)

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by lojix, Dec 13, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. lojix

    lojix Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria. Australia
    HiJoeS,
    Welcome to IPCT! There is a very informative thread that may be able to help you along your way.
    Have a look at the thread: Embedding Your IP Camera On and In Web Pages Securely

    I hope that will help :)
     
  2. harrijs

    harrijs Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    12
    Here is the RTSP Source Path I am using.

    rtsp://192.168.1.10:554/user=admin&password=&channel=1&stream=0.sdp?

    I have the device restricted from external internet access inbound and outbound via my firewall so I didn't change any of the settings on the camera for security purposes.

    Here are a couple of screenshots of the camera configuration in zoneminder.

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    toyso likes this.
  3. Adam86

    Adam86 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible someone can host the HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.20140926_ALL 升.bin firmware somewhere? I am trying the camera on different firmware levels as I have the following issue:

    I have a couple of these cameras in mini bullet style and have them connected Wirelessly and have no end of issues with RTSP streaming when the cameras are connected over WiFi. Doing some digging it appears to be that the cameras are enabled for multicast and reading upon that, multicast can cause no end of issues on WiFi and basically cause your wireless network to bomb out.

    ifconfig shows:

    Code:
    Welcome to Monitor Tech.
    # ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:12:75:59:CA
              inet addr:192.168.0.33  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:12
    
    eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 7C:DD:90:7B:24:42
              inet addr:192.168.0.33  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:25 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:154133 (150.5 KiB)  TX bytes:10735 (10.4 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3772 (3.6 KiB)  TX bytes:3772 (3.6 KiB)
    running the following commands disables multicast on the interfaces, and can be verified by running ifconfig again:

    Code:
    # ifconfig eth0 -multicast
    # ifconfig eth2 -multicast
    # ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:12:12:75:59:CA
              inet addr:192.168.0.33  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:12
    
    eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 7C:DD:90:7B:24:42
              inet addr:192.168.0.33  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:91 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:257383 (251.3 KiB)  TX bytes:18764 (18.3 KiB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:3772 (3.6 KiB)  TX bytes:3772 (3.6 KiB)
    
    Things then considerably improve and the cameras then do appear to work fine. I'm not a professional with Linux though and these commands arent persistant so have to be entered every time the camera reboots. It appears the file system is read only too by the root user so I dont even know if I can edit one of the config files somewhere and save it back so multicasting is turned off permamently.

    The seller even sent me another camera to test with and I have got that plugged in over ethernet and I am going to setup iSpy to record that today during the day and see if that remains stable as I haven't tested that yet.

    I may then have to use some PowerLine over Ethernet adapters to connect these to my network instead.

    Some other posters have commented about RTSP streams being choppy on their mobiles but working fine on VLC, I have exactly the same experience, the low quality stream works fine but the high quality one isn't - even if setting the bitrate really low - which is dissapointing really.
     
  4. eliafino

    eliafino n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    thanks for this post!

    Can I grab a snapshot via link address?

    BR,
    Elia
     
  5. tony14

    tony14 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello and thank you for the RTSP code. I now have the Top-201 working. It also works using the second stream (stream=1) at a resolution of 352x288. I'm sure your code will be of immense interest to the Zoneminder comunity as it is to me. Thanks again.
     
  6. JoeS

    JoeS n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello lojix, thanks for your answer!
    At next weekend i will test it.
    JoeS
     
  7. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    "... but menu text was just lots of ??? with no language choices in the drop-down on the login page - but more of that later."

    I got one of these yesterday and connected/powered it. I can access the web server at 192.168.1.10 and log in but all text is in Chinese. How can I get English menus enabled/installed? Many thanks!
     
  8. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,928
    Likes Received:
    2,973
    Location:
    Scotland
    When I got mine and accessed with IE11 / Win7-64 I also just got ??? in the menus.
    I found that setting compatibility mode in IE11 for the camera IP address brought the menus to normal.
    IE11 Settings | Compatibility View Settings | Add this website
     
  9. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I tried that and Windows blocks installation of a web.cab file since it cannot verify the publisher. I also get a window asking to download/install newactive.exe from xmsecu.com. Seems fishy. ?
     
  10. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Any way to access this using Firefox?
     
  11. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Many thanks! It's looking like I'll need to install and use their CMS and Device Manager software. Generally I try to avoid installing/running ANY extra software from any of the camera guys (paranoid, I guess :) ).
     
  12. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Good news and bad news. :) Finally got ActiveX installed, so I could log in and configure the camera. Nice image for less than $20! (I did not install Device Manager or CMS.) I reset the fixed IP and assigned a new port number, and was able to get BI to recognize it and stream the video. BUT, now I cannot login to the camera. ?! Everytime I try (with the new password I had assigned) I get a "Login timeout" message. Meanwhile, BI is streaming the image with no problem. Interestingly, the data in the "path" window of BI seems to suggest a new password has been assigned:

    /user=admin_password=h3njhZa2_channel=1_stream=0.sdp?real_stream

    In other words, my assigned password, which is also entered in the password box is NOT "h3njhZa2". Even if try to login as admin/h3njhZa2 I still get the "Login timeout" message.

    Any thoughts or suggestions are welcome. Many thanks!
     
  13. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Don, many thanks. I unzipped and placed the folder on the desktop of the PC from which BI runs and I access the camera using IE w/ActiveX. When I double-click on "ResetTool.exe" I get this error message:

    C:\Users\Cameras-NVR\Desktop\ResetTop-201\ResetTool.exe
    The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect. Please see the application event log or use the command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail.
     
  14. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Thanks to your earlier detailed posts, I had the presence of mind to capture that information before configuring the camera. According to the camera properties window it is a "system V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.1407". It would not allow highlighting/copying (which I usually do to avoid typos) so I copied this manually but rechecked the alphanumeric characters carefully. As for my attempt to execute this, the system is headless so I am accessing it and doing this using LogMeIn Pro, and it is Windows 7 64b.
     
  15. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I had several "Administrative Events" with this detail:

    + System
    - Provider
    [ Name] SideBySide
    - EventID 33
    [ Qualifiers] 49409
    Level 2
    Task 0
    Keywords 0x80000000000000
    - TimeCreated
    [ SystemTime] 2015-02-14T23:55:12.000000000Z
    EventRecordID 5746
    Channel Application
    Computer Cameras-NVR
    Security
    - EventData
    Microsoft.VC80.MFC,processorArchitecture="x86",publicKeyToken="1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b",type="win32",version="8.0.50727.762"
    C:\Users\Cameras-NVR\Desktop\ResetTool.exe
     
  16. sprucecams

    sprucecams Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Perfect! You are a lifesaver! I now understand what you meant by running this "locally". Did it from another PC on my LAN and it worked like a charm. I redid all my settings and all is well. It registers in BI perfectly.

    At the price of these cameras it is hard to complain with a straight face, but they really need to get past the need for IE with ActiveX.

    Many thanks again!
     
  17. wildbill999

    wildbill999 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. wildbill999

    wildbill999 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for that update it is very useful.
    I am looking for cheaper options also as I need a IP cam at 720p (or better) that is not loaded with any IR illuminators.

    Take care,
    Bill
     
  19. madmas

    madmas n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi to all!

    Dear TheUberOverLord,is it possible to get a snapshot from this camera by URL link? Now the firmware version of my IP camera is V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.1407, build date is 2014-08-04 15:34:07.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  20. madmas

    madmas n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0