Sweet! LTS is releasing an ONVIF compatible doorbell with SD card slot and 940nm IR

klunkerbus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 22, 2018
Messages
45
Reaction score
35
Location
Colorado, USA
Has anyone else noticed problems with the DB1 ringing the bell during a power outage? ... Trying to figure out a way to solve it.
The problem is that the chime and DB1 are powered in series. When power is reapplied, current rushes through the chime to the DB1 as part of powering it up, and that can be enough current to cause the chime to strike. Likewise, if you watch the chime throughout the startup, you may even see the the chime piston moving in and out as the DB1 is speaking about connecting to wifi. This is because the current flowing through the chime to the DB1 varies as the DB1 is speaking.

EDIT: I deleted the part about stretching the spring on the chime solenoid piston. That was a fix for a different issue.
 
Last edited:

nrc

n3wb
Joined
Dec 5, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
2
Location
Ohio
Fortunately my doorbell is wired to a breaker that doesn't power anything else important. So if I don't want it to ring in the middle of the night I can turn that breaker off and just leave it until the morning. This works out anyway because in my experience if the doorbell comes up immediate my wifi isn't ready to accept connections and then I end up power cycling the doorbell to get it to connect anyway.
 

CCTVCam

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
865
Reaction score
643
Has anyone else noticed problems with the DB1 ringing the bell during a power outage?

I have 2 of these doorbells and they both do the same thing. Anytime the power is removed from the doorbell and reapplied later the doorbell rings.

My wife hates this as it inevitably rings at 2am when we are dead asleep.

Trying to figure out a way to solve it.
I'm no electronics expert so can't guarantee this as a solution, but it sounds like you could do with a soft start circuit between the PSU and doorbell, so the current rises slowly when the power is re-applied.
 

CCTVCam

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
865
Reaction score
643
What I'd really like to see with these is a wireless chime option. In Europe, almost no door bells are wired anymore because of the use of PVC doors and the fact that wireless doorbells are so reliable. I understand fully the doorbell itself might need to be wired to a transformer for power, however, it would be nice to have the option of connecting it to a wireless chime.
 

ggyyggyy

n3wb
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
Hey, sorry I could not find the answer in the thread. I have been using the LTS doorbell for over a year w/o problem. The video record had been saved to a harddrive. For some reason it lost the linkage to it recently. I can still see the video feed through the phone app. I tried reset the doorbell, but still could not access the doorbell from the recording box, it kept saying I don't have the right user name and password to the device. Is it going back to default name/password? If yes, what is it? Thanks for the help.
 

ggyyggyy

n3wb
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
Of course as soon as I made the post, then I found the answer in the thread, admin + the verification code. Thanks for this forum anyway. :)

Hey, sorry I could not find the answer in the thread. I have been using the LTS doorbell for over a year w/o problem. The video record had been saved to a harddrive. For some reason it lost the linkage to it recently. I can still see the video feed through the phone app. I tried reset the doorbell, but still could not access the doorbell from the recording box, it kept saying I don't have the right user name and password to the device. Is it going back to default name/password? If yes, what is it? Thanks for the help.
 

65kfoster

n3wb
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
texas
I'm no electronics expert so can't guarantee this as a solution, but it sounds like you could do with a soft start circuit between the PSU and doorbell, so the current rises slowly when the power is re-applied.
Any ideas how i could accomplish this maybe a large capacitor?
 

klunkerbus

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 22, 2018
Messages
45
Reaction score
35
Location
Colorado, USA
Any ideas how i could accomplish this maybe a large capacitor?
It would be more complicated than that since the typical doorbell wiring is low voltage AC, not DC.

One option that comes to mind is to add a resistor across the chime terminals - that is prescribed as a means to reduce the idle state "chatter" at the chime solenoids. The reason for that would also help with the power-up ring. Some kits came with a 10-ohm resistor for use in place of a chime; adding that across the chime might work. The resistor across the chime terminals has a down side in that the chime may not ring as loud or only leave you with a single note chime instead of two-note chime since some current is now flowing through the resistor instead of the chime solenoid. It might take some trial and error to figure out what value of resistor stops the power up chime without overly affecting the desired chime notes.

If you're into DIY electronics, there's also the pulse stretcher circuit I mentioned in another thread. My main objective was to increase the delay between the two chime notes, but I noticed a side benefit in that the chime wasn't as prone to the power-up ring.
 

TimTech

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
10
Location
Michigan
Any ideas how i could accomplish this maybe a large capacitor?
A capacitor filters DC and lets AC (spikes) through. An inductor filters out spikes and lets DC pass. However, I don’t know how big an inductor would be needed to solve your issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

CCTVCam

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 25, 2017
Messages
865
Reaction score
643
Is there a way to replace the lens? The fisheye view looks awful.
Sorry very old, only just seen this. It's not the lens being a fish eye that's at fault (fish eye actually only refers to any lens over 180 degrees. It's not a lens type in itself). It's the fact it's not rectilinear ie it doesn't produce a distortion free image from edge to edge. You can get lens that don't distort. However, in wide angle, the wider you go, the more expensive they tend to be. I'm sure they could produce a better lens than this though. You might also be able to use an advanced video editing program to correct the fish eye effect.
 

Deten

n3wb
Joined
Apr 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Jabooty
Where can I find the latest firmware for this from Hikvision? Also I recently lost my RTSP stream and I dont know why :( Anyone else know how to get this set up with Synology?
 

lewic

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 12, 2020
Messages
153
Reaction score
58
Location
Texas, USA
Where can I find the latest firmware for this from Hikvision? Also I recently lost my RTSP stream and I dont know why :( Anyone else know how to get this set up with Synology?

Hikvision doesn't have this doorbell. They were going to release it one and half years ago but in the end it didn't show up. They ended up selling it as an EZViz model. If you want firmware then you may check there. Since this is an LTS doorbell I would recommend going to their website and getting the doorbell's firmware.
 

Deten

n3wb
Joined
Apr 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Jabooty
Hikvision doesn't have this doorbell. They were going to release it one and half years ago but in the end it didn't show up. They ended up selling it as an EZViz model. If you want firmware then you may check there. Since this is an LTS doorbell I would recommend going to their website and getting the doorbell's firmware.
Hrmm,

Currently I am running 1.4.62 build 180726 and access this through hikconnect, Would I need touse a different application if I used someone elses firmware?
 

TimTech

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
10
Location
Michigan
Hrmm,

Currently I am running 1.4.62 build 180726 and access this through hikconnect, Would I need touse a different application if I used someone elses firmware?
I think you are using Nelly’s firmware since it is 180726. I use Uniden’s app and Hik-Connect without issues. They all go through the same server. That firmware is the latest AFAIK.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Deten

n3wb
Joined
Apr 14, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Jabooty
I think you are using Nelly’s firmware since it is 180726. I use Uniden’s app and Hik-Connect without issues. They all go through the same server. That firmware is the latest AFAIK.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Got it, I think I recall that now.

What is the absolute latest firmware? Or should I stick with Unidens firmware since its technically the brand of my doorbell?

I know a bunch of companies package this hikvision camera. I dont know if they all release their own firmware? Or if that firmware is compatible with each device or if there is some incompatibility.
 

lewic

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Mar 12, 2020
Messages
153
Reaction score
58
Location
Texas, USA
I think you are using Nelly’s firmware since it is 180726. I use Uniden’s app and Hik-Connect without issues. They all go through the same server. That firmware is the latest AFAIK.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
So the doorbell is going to the Hik-Connect server? I thought for the OEM's it will show a server of dev.guardingvision.com instead of the Hikconnect one?
 

TimTech

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
10
Location
Michigan
Got it, I think I recall that now.

What is the absolute latest firmware? Or should I stick with Unidens firmware since its technically the brand of my doorbell?

I know a bunch of companies package this hikvision camera. I dont know if they all release their own firmware? Or if that firmware is compatible with each device or if there is some incompatibility.
You can snoop the Hik site for firmware here: ftp:/ftp.hikvisioneurope.com/Technical%20Materials/07%20%20Video%20Intercom/00%20%20Product%20Firmware/IP%20Door%20Bells/Wi-Fi%20Door%20Bell/


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

nathan909

n3wb
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Murrieta
So I have the LV-PDB1520F1 with V1.4.62 build 180515 firmware.

Everything works fine, but the device has never saved a "CALL" notification to my log only "Motion Detection Alarm" event notifications.
Is this correct?
 
Top