[tool] [tutorial] Free AI Person Detection for Blue Iris

Lee1402

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
10
Location
Longmont, CO
No it just goes away. I have to restart it.
Now I can't get DeepStack to work. I keep getting is error---
[31.07.2020, 15:38:08.538]: Starting analysis of D:\Aiinput\FDCAM4HD.20200731_153315957.jpg
[31.07.2020, 15:38:08.540]: (1/6) Uploading image to DeepQuestAI Server
[31.07.2020, 15:39:48.546]: System.Threading.Tasks.TaskCanceledException | A task was canceled. (code: -2146233029 )
[31.07.2020, 15:39:48.551]: ERROR: Processing the following image 'D:\Aiinput\FDCAM4HD.20200731_153315957.jpg' failed. Can't reach DeepQuestAI Server at .
 

Lee1402

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jul 30, 2020
Messages
30
Reaction score
10
Location
Longmont, CO
Now I can't get DeepStack to work. I keep getting is error---
[31.07.2020, 15:38:08.538]: Starting analysis of D:\Aiinput\FDCAM4HD.20200731_153315957.jpg
[31.07.2020, 15:38:08.540]: (1/6) Uploading image to DeepQuestAI Server
[31.07.2020, 15:39:48.546]: System.Threading.Tasks.TaskCanceledException | A task was canceled. (code: -2146233029 )
[31.07.2020, 15:39:48.551]: ERROR: Processing the following image 'D:\Aiinput\FDCAM4HD.20200731_153315957.jpg' failed. Can't reach DeepQuestAI Server at .
If I put the into the web browser it goes to the DeepStack page.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
It's giving a HTTP 401 error. It should be 200 which is a HTTP code for OK. Error 401 = "Unauthorized client error". Seems I missed that the first time you posted it.

Did you try visiting your deepstack container in a web browser to make sure it's activated?
Apologies, how do I visit the container in a web browser? ... and if it isn't activated (which is what I thought that command line with the API key in it) is there something I need to run in Powershell from a CL perspective?

Okay, figured it out, and it is activated?

1596232425171.png
 
Last edited:

mayop

n3wb
Joined
Jul 20, 2020
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Canada
Apologies, how do I visit the container in a web browser?
It's the same url you put into the ai tool settings page. If you're running a browser on the same machine as deepstack it would be localhost:<port> or 127.0.0.1:<port>

However I found the api_key part of the container command might be the issue.

It seems to have stopped working since they release the free version. Noticed 401’s in the container logs so checked the docs and they have removed the API key env variable…I have updated my stack and removed the API key from both the compose file and the HA config

Now see that its returning 200’s

If you delete your current container and run the following command:

CPU Version with AVX
docker run --restart=always -e VISION-DETECTION=True -v localstorage:/datastore -p 81:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack

It runs on port 81 for the above example. In a browser on the same machine it would be
Seems the deepstack gpu version only runs on linux right now.
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,572
Reaction score
850
Location
United Kingdom
Hey Guys I finally got AI tool to work with DeepStack and BI. But AI Tool keeps shutting itself down. I'm getting triggers but by the time I get back to the computer AI Tool has shut down and I have to restart it. Does anyone have any idea why It keeps shutting down. I do have the latest version of AI Tool.
Have you configured it to run as a service? Have a look at the first post on how to set it up to run as a service.
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
Thanks, actually I got it working with this:

Code:
docker run --restart=always -e VISION-DETECTION=True -e API-KEY="" -v localstorage:/datastore -p 81:5000 --name deepstack deepquestai/deepstack:gpu
1596233278915.png
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
It also seems to be using the Nvidia GPU as I can see that GPU's usage increase as folks walk by. Cool.
 

cjowers

n3wb
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
24
Reaction score
1
Location
AUS
It also seems to be using the Nvidia GPU as I can see that GPU's usage increase as folks walk by. Cool.
Nice one. The gpu version didn't seem to work on mine. Do you notice any decrease in computation time using the gpu version (looks like 1.06s above)?
 
Last edited:

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
Nice one. The gpu version didn't seem to work on mine. Do you notice any decrease in computation time using the gpu version (looks like 1.06s above)?
Not sure what it was before unfortunately.
 

jseybert

n3wb
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
I just upgraded to 1.67 and am trying to get the memo=[summary] function to work. Here is the URL I am using [ip]:81/admin?trigger&camera=LivingRm&memo=[summary]&user=[user]&pw=[pw], but I do not see the summary show up in BI. It is only showing the "bvr H265 New" at the bottom of the clip. Is there something else I need to configure in BI to have it show on the clips? Running BI 5.3.1.5 Any help is greatly appreciated!
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
Hmmm...since last night I have been getting these errors:

[31.07.2020, 23:01:38]: ERROR: Can't write to cameras/history.csv!
[31.07.2020, 23:01:38]: ERROR: Can't write to cameras/history.csv!
[01.08.2020, 00:00:57]: ERROR: Processing the following image 'D:\aiinput\Southwall.20200801_000056130.jpg' failed. Failure in AI Tool processing the image.
[01.08.2020, 01:15:47]: ERROR: Processing the following image 'D:\aiinput\Driveway.20200801_011407299.jpg' failed. Can't reach DeepQuestAI Server at .
[01.08.2020, 01:17:27]: ERROR: Processing the following image 'D:\aiinput\Driveway.20200801_011411299.jpg' failed. Can't reach DeepQuestAI Server at .

In the AITool.

Deepstack is definitely activated, but no images going to it when I view the dashboard. Does it imply vision/detection is not turned on?

1596287523247.png
 

eman

n3wb
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
3
@pbc Whenever I got the little boxes above v1/backup I had a problem with deepstack. Proabably did not load properly
Strangely the only way I get deepstack to work is if I use the :noavx parameter even though I have an i7 8700 cpu which has avx2
I stop deepstack with docker stop containerid then docker rm containerid and redo the run command
 

IAmATeaf

Known around here
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
Messages
1,572
Reaction score
850
Location
United Kingdom
@pbc Whenever I got the little boxes above v1/backup I had a problem with deepstack. Proabably did not load properly
Strangely the only way I get deepstack to work is if I use the :noavx parameter even though I have an i7 8700 cpu which has avx2
I stop deepstack with docker stop containerid then docker rm containerid and redo the run command
Do have virtualisation enabled in the BIOS, I suppose you must have else I think Docker wouldn’t install.
 

eman

n3wb
Joined
Aug 21, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
3
Do have virtualisation enabled in the BIOS, I suppose you must have else I think Docker wouldn’t install.
Yes you are right virtualisation is enabled and yes docker will not install without it. Tried on my laptop
 

pbc

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jul 11, 2014
Messages
780
Reaction score
106
Yes, virtualization is enabled. I deleted the container and reran the same script to run it again, appears to be working for now.

But I still have those boxes on top of the v1/backup. See how long it works for.

1596290236014.png
 

gavilaso

n3wb
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Good morning guys!

I would like to know if there is any way to reactivate the close confirmation?? by mistake I choose not to ask me again...
 
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
13
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Good morning guys!

I would like to know if there is any way to reactivate the close confirmation?? by mistake I choose not to ask me again...
This information is held in the registry. I resolved the issue by searching for aitool with the registry editor and deleting every entry. This resolved the issue without any side effects but as the saying goes your mileage may vary.


Sent from my SM-T720 using Tapatalk
 

GentlePumpkin

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2017
Messages
169
Reaction score
252
Good morning guys!

I would like to know if there is any way to reactivate the close confirmation?? by mistake I choose not to ask me again...
Alternatively, go to %localappdata%\WindowsFormsApp2\, select the folder with the most recent date, and delete it. That should reset this value.

I decided to make a one-time confirmation dialog "Do you want to confirm closing AI Tool" and counter-intuitively placing NO where one would usually click. This should ensure it doesn't feel like the adware programs we accidently install every now and then, which annoy us with dozes of "do you really want to remove this super amazing software - don't miss this great deal!!". I think you (as the user and owner of the PC) should be in charge, should be clearly informed and not patronized by the software on YOUR pc. Windows 10 is a terrible example and I'm trying to set a good example: local analysis, transparency, clear interface and - in case - easy uninstall and reverting if you don't like it etc.
 
Top