Anyone running 8th gen Intel without memory leak problems in Blue Iris?

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by bp2008, Jan 8, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    FYI, I finally let my i7-8700K BI server update to Windows 10 1803 this morning. BI didn't get deactivated or anything, but the Intel video driver got uninstalled and due to my group policy change forbidding drivers to be installed for this device, it was left without any drivers at all so hardware acceleration stopped working.
     
    looney2ns and fenderman like this.
  2. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    I have recently built a i5-8600K system with 16GB of memory. There are 9 cameras (4mp) running at 15fps. However, cpu is averaged at 63% and memory usage always stays at 2.56G

    I need to install 3 more cams next month in the total of 12. I implemented all steps in wiki regarding:
    Disable Windows 10's Automatic Driver Updates
    Memory Leak: Quick Sync (Hardware Acceleration)
    Optimizing Blue Iris's CPU Usage

    I don't know if my i5-8600K can handle a load of 12 cameras in an efficient way since the CPU might go to ~80%
    With only 2.56G of memory constantly used in my BI system, I would say a PC with 8GB of RAM is great enough.
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,828
    Likes Received:
    9,801
    Something is very wrong with your numbers... way too high...
     
  4. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    Thanks fenderman,
    I think it is wrong too, but I don't know how to fix it because I followed and did all steps suggested in the wiki.
    This is the reason why I'm concerned about adding 3 more cams. I even came across a cpu/system/cam list here at ipcamtalk and learned that some guys even can run up to 32-cam system without any issue with i7-7th gen (which is very similar to i5-8th gen). I really don't know what to to next since I did all trouble shoots.
     
  5. aaronwt

    aaronwt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    DC area(Northern VA)
    I'm running a core i5 8400 with fourteen cameras. Three 4mp, nine 3mp, and two 2mp. Also running at 15fps. My i5 8400 only has around a 20 to 35% cpu usage according to the BI app.. And also around 2.87 GB of memory use. The i5 8600k is more powerful than my cpu. I would think you would have equal to or less cpu usage that mine
    Are you sure your system is using Direct to Disc with each camera?
    Sent from my Tab S 10.5 using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018
    fenderman likes this.
  6. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    If you did everything in the wiki correctly, including "limit decoding" then your CPU usage should probably be under 10%. Without limit decoding, then significantly higher but nowhere near 80%!

    Where are you getting the CPU usage number from?
     
    fenderman likes this.
  7. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    Thanks bp2008 for asking the question where I'm getting the CPU usage number from. I read it from the BI app on my phone/tablet. I hope the phone/tablet does not reflect the true value. First, I thought it was the phone's CPU usage, but all variables reflect the same reading both on my phone and tablet.

    Due to our project/mission at this moment, I only come home shortly once in a while. I recall last month when I built and set up this BI, the CPU usage (read from BI program) was around 30-40% already. Next time when I have a chance to stop by my home, I will set up team viewer to control it remotely.

    Screenshot_20180914-230347_Blue Iris.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2018
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,828
    Likes Received:
    9,801
    Viewing the PC through TeamViewer will give you a false reading... You need to view it on a local monitor.
     
    bp2008 likes this.
  9. aaronwt

    aaronwt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    DC area(Northern VA)
    Using team viewer should not increase the CPU usage much. At least I know it doesnt with my BI machine. It only adds a few percent to the CPU usage in my setup.

    Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,828
    Likes Received:
    9,801
    It adds way more then a few percent on the multiple machines I've tested... Obviously the increase is only present when you are remotely viewing
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    There's a lot more work for TeamViewer to do when there is video constantly updating the screen somewhere, too.
     
  12. skywaytp

    skywaytp Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    US Armed Forces
    Hi bp2008,
    What I was reading isn't from Teamviewer but Blue Iris app on the phone.

    Sent from my SM-N960U1 using Tapatalk
     
  13. aaronwt

    aaronwt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    DC area(Northern VA)
    I just tried it from my cell phone. After opening the BI program on my PC using Team Viewer, my CPU usage went up four percent to 27% while showing my fourteen cameras in the BI program. Normally I am running BI as service.
    Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk
     
  14. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,828
    Likes Received:
    9,801
    Dont know what is happening, perhaps you have low live preview rates or there are other variables...
    I just tested a system that is normally at 28-32 percent with just the mobile app connected and with the console open and it jumps to bounces between 50 and 65 when I add teamviewer to the equation. There must have been at least 100 posts with users complaining about high cpu consumption where teamviewer was the culprit..
     
  15. aaronwt

    aaronwt Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    DC area(Northern VA)
    I checked and I do have the framerate set low from the actual BI program. So based on what you said then that must be the reason.

    Sent from my Tab S 10.5 using Tapatalk
     
  16. MacFun

    MacFun Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Care to tell us more about your build and the cost? How many drives inside? I’m assuming SSD plus at least one rotational minimum.

    Why did you decide to build your own?

    Did you have to buy a copy of Windows 10 Pro?

    Thanks,

    Robert
     
  17. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    Hi. I had linked a parts list a few posts above the post you quoted. System Builder - Core i7-8700K 3.7GHz 6-Core, Core V1 Mini ITX Desktop - PCPartPicker

    In addition to that, I moved over a 2 TB and a 3 TB drive from my old BI server, to store video.

    I was already running on an i7-3770K, so i7-8700 / i7-8700K were the only CPUs that made sense to upgrade to. Those were (still are, really) new enough that you can't find great discounts on pre-built systems. Plus I enjoy building PCs.

    Nope. I had an unused Win8 key that I was able to upgrade to 10 with.
     
    MacFun and fenderman like this.
  18. eluraamat

    eluraamat Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    8
    So, my system was up and running and decided to update drivers.

    When 24.20.100.6229 driver came out, it updated. WITHOUT restart, all went ok and system was like before.
    When I did restart, cpu usage went to 100%.

    So, now I tried to update to 24.20.100.6286, still 100% cpu usage.

    When I tried to remove all drives and get back to 24.20.100.6194, still 100% cpu usage, even these drivers worked for me.
    At the moment system running without quicksync.

    I will try to reinstall windows, because nothing will help anymore, sadly.
     
  19. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,758
    Likes Received:
    5,830
    Some types of hardware acceleration failure will cause Blue Iris to automatically disable hardware acceleration for individual cameras in the Camera Properties > Video tab. If this happens without you expecting it, it could take you by surprise and explain why you can't make it work again.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  20. eluraamat

    eluraamat Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    8
    So, I installed windows clean an latest driver, 100% usage when quicksynck enabled.
    I installed after that 24.20.100.6194 driver, witch worked first time, still 100% usage with quicksync.

    I will try one more time to install windows and only 24.20.100.6194 drivers.
    But 24.20.100.6194 driver have problem also. I got ghosting, witch someone pointed here already.