Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
913
Reaction score
477
Is there a way for BIT to interface directly with a weather station's client software? For example, my Accurite station runs "accurite PC connect" on a PC which is what pulls the data in from the weather station, and then uploads it to WU. I always thought it was a bit of an inefficient process to first push the data to the cloud, to then have BIT go fetch it, when it was on the local network to begin with. Though, I suppose from a developer standpoint, having to interface with countless application clients vs one cloud-based API is probably an impossibility.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
I also recommended that. Using clientraw.txt for Weather-Display users also (there are hundreds). Much better then WU.
 
Last edited:

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
Any way of getting rid of the ads?
Paid version?
Donations?

Don't like ad based apps on any server.

Thanks.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
Any way of getting rid of the ads?
Paid version?
Donations?

Don't like ad based apps on any server.

Thanks.
The BI image has been there for a while, before that was something different. Only thing new is IPCT DDNS image. No way of removing them.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
That thread was closed and it's contents not moved here.
Mike acknowledged the problem 2 weeks ago...in THIS thread.


I understand devs and sleep. I have over 10 of them I work with daily.
Then you of all people you should understand that 2 weeks may not be enough time to resolve.

I also offered suggestions for alternative weather source.
Great suggestion! WU has issues.

Relax....
Likewise, my man. :cool:
 

bob2701

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
869
Reaction score
237
Location
Jersey Shore
I pushed out an updated, please update via BIT.
Had to reboot BIT for the update to take, when I checked for update it said there was one but when I tried to update it would not. Rebooted server and when I checked it asked if I wanted to upgrade, I said yes and all went well. Turned Weather Overlay back on and it works fine. Will keep an eye on it.

Thanks Mike :headbang:
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
1. Just donated via PayPal, I believe in paying folks for their work.(Tims@proalertus.net/tshriver@email.com)

2. Don't like being jumped when I violated no rules. Questions are just that. They hurt no one.
You will turn folks off/away.

Peace to all....
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
92
Reaction score
28
You will turn folks off/away.

Peace to all....
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
 
Last edited:

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
71
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
Just remoted into my BI server to upgrade BIT and was greeted with a notice that BIT was already updated so didn't have to do anything.

My thanks go out to @Mike for fixing the problem and also making a few additional upgrades as well.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
I asked about getting a version without advertising in it. Our auditors will not allow that on a server in the production environment. I was not complaining and offering to pay for said version.

I may be new to this forum but this isn't my first rodeo.
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
261
Reaction score
220
Location
Minnesota
Just updated! Thanks for fixing everything!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
So far so good! No lockups so far. Memory management looks good. Thanks!

Still not sure why gusts are always lower then wind speed though.
Also unable to get emails working. Unable to connect to server. The info used is correct.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
Installed 10 minutes ago, looking good so far>
Set up email, test works OK as well!

Thanks, Mike!


EDIT @ 1154 CT: FWIW, was unable to get gmail SMTP to test email OK, tried ports 465 & 587 and have less secure apps enabled; seems most folks can't use gmail with NVRs, etc. What did work was my own personal domain's SMTP server, port 465
 
Last edited:

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
Wow. One on every crowd...sad.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
So far so good! No lockups so far. Memory management looks good. Thanks!

Still not sure why gusts are always lower then wind speed though.
Also unable to get emails working. Unable to connect to server. The info used is correct.
Using smtp.charter.net on port 25 and no go. Same settings I used in BI and it works.
Have to use Charters as port 25 is block. Many other ISPs do this. Any ideas? Thanks.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,909
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
Using smtp.charter.net on port 25 and no go. Same settings I used in BI and it works.
Have to use Charters as port 25 is block. Many other ISPs do this. Any ideas? Thanks.
Have you tried port 587?

Maybe "mobile.charter.net" for smtp?

Good luck with charter/spectrum...I spent over 2 hour resetting a password for an elderly lady in my area last month...their support site is soooo sloooow, requires your zip and service address because they are national and have different email servers in various parts of the county.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
Have you tried port 587?

Maybe "mobile.charter.net" for smtp?

Good luck with charter/spectrum...I spent over 2 hour resetting a password for an elderly lady in my area last month...their support site is soooo sloooow, requires your zip and service address because they are national and have different email servers in various parts of the county.
Thanks. Tried it still not connecting. BI is on the same server and no issue sending emails via Charter.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
I am almost done integrating BI5 with BIT. In the meantime you can manually set the directories of BI5 in BIT -> Settings then Blue Iris Path and Blue Iris Server. Set those to whatever version of BI you are using.
 
Top