Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

bob2701

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
905
Reaction score
311
Location
Jersey Shore
I pushed out an updated, please update via BIT.
Had to reboot BIT for the update to take, when I checked for update it said there was one but when I tried to update it would not. Rebooted server and when I checked it asked if I wanted to upgrade, I said yes and all went well. Turned Weather Overlay back on and it works fine. Will keep an eye on it.

Thanks Mike :headbang:
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
1. Just donated via PayPal, I believe in paying folks for their work.(Tims@proalertus.net/tshriver@email.com)

2. Don't like being jumped when I violated no rules. Questions are just that. They hurt no one.
You will turn folks off/away.

Peace to all....
 

DarkHelmet

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
139
Reaction score
48
You will turn folks off/away.

Peace to all....
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
 
Last edited:

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
83
Reaction score
64
Location
Chicago
Just remoted into my BI server to upgrade BIT and was greeted with a notice that BIT was already updated so didn't have to do anything.

My thanks go out to @Mike for fixing the problem and also making a few additional upgrades as well.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
I asked about getting a version without advertising in it. Our auditors will not allow that on a server in the production environment. I was not complaining and offering to pay for said version.

I may be new to this forum but this isn't my first rodeo.
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
466
Reaction score
545
Location
Minnesota
Just updated! Thanks for fixing everything!!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
So far so good! No lockups so far. Memory management looks good. Thanks!

Still not sure why gusts are always lower then wind speed though.
Also unable to get emails working. Unable to connect to server. The info used is correct.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,926
Reaction score
6,755
Location
Alabama
Installed 10 minutes ago, looking good so far>
Set up email, test works OK as well!

Thanks, Mike!


EDIT @ 1154 CT: FWIW, was unable to get gmail SMTP to test email OK, tried ports 465 & 587 and have less secure apps enabled; seems most folks can't use gmail with NVRs, etc. What did work was my own personal domain's SMTP server, port 465
 
Last edited:

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
The issue is that you are a newer user and keep asking for the same thing or complaining about 2 images in the app. Images for 1: the program you're already using and 2: the website you're already visiting. This could be what rubs people the wrong way. Ask once, and go about your business. A closed thread is still viewable and op already saw your request. Also, good will isn't good will if you need to publicly advertise it. Good day, sir.

Now, back on topic. Thanks for the update, Mike!
Wow. One on every crowd...sad.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
So far so good! No lockups so far. Memory management looks good. Thanks!

Still not sure why gusts are always lower then wind speed though.
Also unable to get emails working. Unable to connect to server. The info used is correct.
Using smtp.charter.net on port 25 and no go. Same settings I used in BI and it works.
Have to use Charters as port 25 is block. Many other ISPs do this. Any ideas? Thanks.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,926
Reaction score
6,755
Location
Alabama
Using smtp.charter.net on port 25 and no go. Same settings I used in BI and it works.
Have to use Charters as port 25 is block. Many other ISPs do this. Any ideas? Thanks.
Have you tried port 587?

Maybe "mobile.charter.net" for smtp?

Good luck with charter/spectrum...I spent over 2 hour resetting a password for an elderly lady in my area last month...their support site is soooo sloooow, requires your zip and service address because they are national and have different email servers in various parts of the county.
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
Have you tried port 587?

Maybe "mobile.charter.net" for smtp?

Good luck with charter/spectrum...I spent over 2 hour resetting a password for an elderly lady in my area last month...their support site is soooo sloooow, requires your zip and service address because they are national and have different email servers in various parts of the county.
Thanks. Tried it still not connecting. BI is on the same server and no issue sending emails via Charter.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,204
Location
New York
I am almost done integrating BI5 with BIT. In the meantime you can manually set the directories of BI5 in BIT -> Settings then Blue Iris Path and Blue Iris Server. Set those to whatever version of BI you are using.
 

andycots

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
100
Reaction score
62
Location
West Yorkshire, UK
I am almost done integrating BI5 with BIT. In the meantime you can manually set the directories of BI5 in BIT -> Settings then Blue Iris Path and Blue Iris Server. Set those to whatever version of BI you are using.
Hi, i just renamed the BI4 folder to Old, then in B/T just click the detect version and it picked the correct folders itself, although it did say 4 detected when it was pointing to BI5 folders.

Andy
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,204
Location
New York
The path for BI5 is located in the same registry entry "AppPath4" as BI4, so whether or not you upgrade BI4 to BI5 or do a fresh install of 5, BIT will pick up that path. However, there seems to be a bug in the initial 5 release that still points the web server to the BI4 path which Ken is aware of. In the meantime I am still buttoning up all the finishing touches on the next version of BIT (which is compatible with BI5). A release will come this week.
 

jgray99

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
18
Reaction score
16
Thanks Mike!

I looked into using an addon and spent a few hours last night trying to manipulate the temperature and relative humidity and give the dew point. It was more complicated than I bargained for. I was able to parse off the "F" in the temperature from C:\Program Files (x86)\Blue Iris Tools\txt\Temperature.txt and and the % sign in the relative humidity in C:\Program Files (x86)\Blue Iris Tools\txt\humidity.txt, then trying to use the simplified equation Dew point - Wikipedia for the dew point didn't seem to output the right value. So then I was looking into a more accurate complex version https://steelcityelectronics.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/htu21d_dew_point_equations_crop1.png but that uses a natural logarithm function which windows batch doesn't support. I tried to output the value of a command line calculator Command Line Calculator to be able to do the log function in the equation but got stuck, not being able to output the results of the command into a variable.

Is there any way to just grab the dew point that is reported from Wunderground rather than trying to do the calculation with the temperature and relative humidity values? I'm not a developer, so being able to do the equation in a script to output the correct value might be a bit over my head.

Thanks,
AMP
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,204
Location
New York
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
Awesome! What is the error when uploading the zip? Are you uploading to the Downloads section? You member # is 41199.
 
Top