Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.5.0

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,429
Location
USA
@Mike

I may have found a few bugs.

I noticed today that BIT hadn't updated my weather overlay since 5:16 AM May 9th.

So I opened up the GUI and clicked the "Update Weather / Save" button. It didn't succeed.

It said in the upper right that it would retry in "30". That number didn't tick down or anything.

At this point I tried to close the Blue Iris Tools window using the standard close button in the upper right. It didn't work. I could minimize the window or click around to other tabs, but BIT wouldn't close. I went to task manager to kill it and noticed BIT was consuming 1 entire CPU core.

Then I killed BIT via the task manager and started it again. Weather updated immediately, just fine.

-----------------

Then I went looking to see if I could turn on logging, and discovered more problems. I found the "BIT Logs" button in the Options tab. Clicking it opened the log window offscreen to the left with no way of moving it on-screen short of editing the settings file.

Also, the first time I click "BIT Logs" after starting BIT, it opens the Nvidia Control Panel along with the logs window. I can't begin to explain why, but it is fully reproducible every time I close and open BIT and click the "BIT Logs" button. Further clicks of the BIT Logs button only open the logs window (not the Nvidia Control Panel) until I close and reopen BIT.

I was running BIT version 1.3.0. I just now updated to 1.3.2 and can confirm this BIT Logs + Nvidia Control Panel issue is still happening with it.
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
I had similar weirdness happen starting a few days ago. What tipped me off was the "last updated" tag on my overlays; they were not in sync with the timestamp in the overlay as usual.

I tried to kill and restart BIT but was not successful however a reboot of my BI server resolved the problem.

I did notice that an update to Win10 was pending when I rebooted so figured that was messing with something related to BIT but who knows with MS products......
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
4,310
Location
Alabama
@bp2008 ,
I've got BIT 1.3.1 and what you found & did in the upper half of your post is like deja vu to me a few days ago.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,429
Location
USA
Weather updates stopped and CPU usage went up again. It may have been caused by this coming up and me clicking No.

 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,429
Location
USA
It literally just happened again, and CPU usage went up before I even clicked a button. I clicked Yes this time and it did not help.
 

griffths

Getting comfortable
Joined
Dec 2, 2018
Messages
66
Reaction score
60
Location
Chicago
Yep....EXACTLY the same experience I had yesterday, complete with error regarding "script on page stopped....."

Curious that it just started happening even though WU has been unstable for a while now. Must be some sort of WU conspiracy to remotely disable BIT. :rofl:
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,192
Reaction score
6,429
Location
USA
Nobody would have guessed that BIT would try to execute any scripts included in the response. This is most likely the result of BIT using some kind of Internet Explorer component to load the weather data when it should just be using a plain HTTP(s) component.
 

Alan_F

n3wb
Joined
May 17, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Maryland
Same exact error with high CPU usage multiple times over the past few days. I am only able to close BI Tools from task manager once the error pops up.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,622
Reaction score
1,872
Location
New York
I am aware of these bugs and have been experiencing them too. WU changed some stuff around that isn't playing well with BIT's main and backup method of retrieving weather. I have a potential fix running on my Blue Iris rig now that I am testing with hopes of releasing soon.
 

erkme73

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
410
Now I feel like a dolt for starting a new thread on this problem before looking at the latest posts here. But, in any case. me too! Thanks for what you're doing @Mike.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,622
Reaction score
1,872
Location
New York
Now I feel like a dolt for starting a new thread on this problem before looking at the latest posts here. But, in any case. me too! Thanks for what you're doing @Mike.
lol it's really not a big deal, I am glad that people care enough to report bugs. I'm actually working on it right now as well. I had started creating a bunch of new features a month or so ago but got real busy, so this is forcing me to roll out the new features and fix!

New features are
  • Batch camera configuration - change settings on multiple cameras at once
  • Key manager - find your machine's key plus store other keys
  • UI improvements - cleaned up the UI a bit, put all weather settings on the Weather Overlay tab, etc.
Proxy will be released shortly thereafter.
 
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Hi! I've just tried installing BIT on a Win 10 64-bit laptop running BI4 and keep getting error message - Can't create Directory!?
Any suggestions/help, please?
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
Program is locking up with a script error.
Have stopped using it as issue happens three or more times a day .
Also I thought WU was ending outside API access?

Please add the ability to use clientraw.txt.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,500
Reaction score
4,310
Location
Alabama
Program is locking up with a script error.
Have stopped using it as issue happens three or more times a day .
You stated this yesterday in another thread.....@Mike previously stated that he is very aware of the problem and is working on a fix and as far as I know, he requires some sleep now and then like most of us....unlike @fenderman . :cool:
 

Trsbbs

n3wb
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
2
Location
DeForest Wi
That thread was closed and it's contents not moved here.

I understand devs and sleep. I have over 10 of them I work with daily.

I also offered suggestions for alternative weather source.

Relax....
 

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
147
Location
Minnesota
BI Tools is not the only program affected by WU.. I have OpenSprinkler and it is supposed to adjust my irrigation time based on my weather station but has been inconsistent since the WU issues developed.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top