Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

bob2701

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 7, 2016
Messages
869
Reaction score
237
Location
Jersey Shore
Just the sort of info I was looking for. Thanks @Mike
 

andycots

Young grasshopper
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
7
I am almost done integrating BI5 with BIT. In the meantime you can manually set the directories of BI5 in BIT -> Settings then Blue Iris Path and Blue Iris Server. Set those to whatever version of BI you are using.
Hi, i just renamed the BI4 folder to Old, then in B/T just click the detect version and it picked the correct folders itself, although it did say 4 detected when it was pointing to BI5 folders.

Andy
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
The path for BI5 is located in the same registry entry "AppPath4" as BI4, so whether or not you upgrade BI4 to BI5 or do a fresh install of 5, BIT will pick up that path. However, there seems to be a bug in the initial 5 release that still points the web server to the BI4 path which Ken is aware of. In the meantime I am still buttoning up all the finishing touches on the next version of BIT (which is compatible with BI5). A release will come this week.
 

jgray99

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
18
Reaction score
16
Thanks Mike!

I looked into using an addon and spent a few hours last night trying to manipulate the temperature and relative humidity and give the dew point. It was more complicated than I bargained for. I was able to parse off the "F" in the temperature from C:\Program Files (x86)\Blue Iris Tools\txt\Temperature.txt and and the % sign in the relative humidity in C:\Program Files (x86)\Blue Iris Tools\txt\humidity.txt, then trying to use the simplified equation Dew point - Wikipedia for the dew point didn't seem to output the right value. So then I was looking into a more accurate complex version https://steelcityelectronics.files.wordpress.com/2015/02/htu21d_dew_point_equations_crop1.png but that uses a natural logarithm function which windows batch doesn't support. I tried to output the value of a command line calculator Command Line Calculator to be able to do the log function in the equation but got stuck, not being able to output the results of the command into a variable.

Is there any way to just grab the dew point that is reported from Wunderground rather than trying to do the calculation with the temperature and relative humidity values? I'm not a developer, so being able to do the equation in a script to output the correct value might be a bit over my head.

Thanks,
AMP
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
Awesome! What is the error when uploading the zip? Are you uploading to the Downloads section? You member # is 41199.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
Thanks for the quick response. Error screenshot attached.
Can you please email that file to me so I can try to figure out what is going on? You can email it mike at ipcamtalk dot com.
 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
You are awesome! :headbang: I got your add-on working! Thanks so much for developing that! Checked out your code, that was indeed slightly over my head to do myself, but I think I was kind of on the right track. I do notice though that it goes with a null blank value sometimes and I saw it show -1 dew point on the overlay at some point. I'll have to mess around and see if I can figure out why it's doing that. The value looks to be within 1 degree F of the value that is calculated over at Wunderground, so that's good. Heck it might be even better since Wunderground seems to not show any decimal.

CincyVision.20190610_011129752.jpg
 
Last edited:

jgray99

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 18, 2017
Messages
18
Reaction score
16
Thanks, I glad you like it. I may be a weather snob but dewpoint is so much more meaningful than relative humidity is when determining human comfort. ;)

Actually the hardest part of creating it was finding the formula in a format I could make sense of and use on the command line. It seemed to be pretty accurate in my tests though there were always slight variances with each different online calculator I tried. I'm sure I'll play with it some more if I see either of the strangeness you have seen. I you find something please let me know. If I can make it better I am happy to do so.
 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Thanks, I glad you like it. I may be a weather snob but dewpoint is so much more meaningful than relative humidity is when determining human comfort. ;)

Actually the hardest part of creating it was finding the formula in a format I could make sense of and use on the command line. It seemed to be pretty accurate in my tests though there were always slight variances with each different online calculator I tried. I'm sure I'll play with it some more if I see either of the strangeness you have seen. I you find something please let me know. If I can make it better I am happy to do so.
I'm in the same weather snob club. I want to see dew point everywhere. It pains me that devices such as smart thermostats and Bluetooth temp/humidity sensors like https://www.amazon.com/SensorPush-Wireless-Thermometer-Hygrometer-Android/dp/B01AEQ9X9I give you relative humidity but do not calculate and report the dew point. Seems that most of the population doesn't understand why dew point is more valuable to understand what it will feel like outside, and hear the word humidity in "relative humidity" so they think that gives them an understanding of how much moisture there is in the air. The lack of dew point in those devices just reinforces it to the population the perception that dew point is just a weather geek thing. That and/or developers don't know how to implement it because formulas for dew point are not straightforward.
 
Last edited:

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
I'm sure I'll play with it some more if I see either of the strangeness you have seen. I you find something please let me know. If I can make it better I am happy to do so.
You can see the strangeness in my Wunderground timelapse here: Weather Underground You can actually see me first messing around with the dew point overlay for the first time, heh.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
I love BI Tools, but I'd love it even more if you could add the option to pull the weather from a local device, especially a uRad Monitor... the RESTful API for it is very well documented here, starting on page 5: https://www.uradmonitor.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/datasheet_a3_v107_en_comp.pdf

This would be great as it'd be pulling data for the exact same location as my cameras, and not from Wunderground's neighborhood monitors, the closest of which is over a mile and a half from my home, and a much different elevation. (Though I've been trying to get Wunderground to support the uRad monitor as an input for ages, they haven't seemed interested, yet)

The uRad monitor provides a wealth of data, as you can see for mine, here: uRADMonitor - Air Quality
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,732
Reaction score
2,042
Location
New York
I love BI Tools, but I'd love it even more if you could add the option to pull the weather from a local device, especially a uRad Monitor... the RESTful API for it is very well documented here, starting on page 5: https://www.uradmonitor.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/datasheet_a3_v107_en_comp.pdf

This would be great as it'd be pulling data for the exact same location as my cameras, and not from Wunderground's neighborhood monitors, the closest of which is over a mile and a half from my home, and a much different elevation. (Though I've been trying to get Wunderground to support the uRad monitor as an input for ages, they haven't seemed interested, yet)

The uRad monitor provides a wealth of data, as you can see for mine, here: uRADMonitor - Air Quality
This is possible using the BIT Add-on system, but you would have to code it yourself.
 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
29
Reaction score
16
Wait, you actually have a webcam successfully uploading to WU????
How long have you had it doing so?
Off and on for several years, since 2015 maybe? Snapshots below of some relevant BlueIris relevant settings. I know one of the key things about doing it in BlueIris is lowering the image upload settings to make the image smaller than 150kb. That's why you see I have the quality % set to 27. I just looked at the Wunderground settings, but I'm scared to touch anything because of how you are asking. I think it "submits it for approval" so I don't want to lose what I have working. I'm not sure anyone works at that company anymore, heh... I have seen it be finicky at times in the past when messing with it, and I wasn't always sure what exactly made it start working.

Wunderground image upload.PNG
 
Last edited:

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,581
Reaction score
7,229
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Off and on for several years, since 2015 maybe? Snapshots below of some relevant BlueIris relevant settings. I know one of the key things about doing it in BlueIris is lowering the image upload settings to make the image smaller than 150kb. That's why you see I have the quality % set to 27. I just looked at the Wunderground settings, but I'm scared to touch anything because of how you are asking. I think it "submits it for approval" so I don't want to lose what I have working. I'm not sure anyone works at that company anymore, heh... I have seen it be finicky at times in the past when messing with it, and I wasn't always sure what exactly made it start working.

View attachment 43381
You are one of the few lucky ones. :)
Me and many others can no longer get Webcams to work, you can see many others here: Webcam FTP server status
Yeah, don't touch your settings or you risk never getting it to work again.
After ten years of supplying a webcam image, I can no longer login to the ftp for sometime now.
Since IBM bought them, WU has been all downhill.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,908
Reaction score
4,793
Location
Alabama
I gave up FTPing my webcam to WU months ago; instead I let BI FTP an image to a folder on my domain then give WU the URL to it.....it works.
 
Top