Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.5.0

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Share This Page

  1. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    Yes it is, you just can't delete the key from the current machine, only added ones.
     
    TL1096r likes this.
  2. vandyman

    vandyman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    US
    Is there an overlay add on for the cpu & memory percentage?
    THX...
     
  3. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    CPU is already available as an overlay. For memory %, are you referring to the Folder Watchdog stats? If so, I can add that
     
    vandyman likes this.
  4. vandyman

    vandyman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    US
    Yes, please add it.
    Thank you!
     
  5. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    I have BIT v1.5.0 ready to go, which works with BI5...Anyone want to test it before I officially release the update? If you upgraded from BI4 to BI5 then BIT should detect that and automatically adjust BIT's settings.

    Thanks!

    Edit: Deleted file, going to push official update soon.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2019
  6. bob2701

    bob2701 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    Thanks @Mike working great for me.
     
    Mike likes this.
  7. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    431
    Works here too....the BlueIris Sale: banner might need updated though. Thanks Mike !
     
    Mike likes this.
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,892
    Likes Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Alabama
    @Mike I installed and registered BI5 on a Win 7 Home 64bit that had BI4 but I removed BI4 first via the Control Panel.
    BI5 running great, no issues, errors, etc. upon install or run.
    However, attempting to install BIT v1.5.0 yielded the following error:

    BIT_1-5-0_error.jpg


    EDIT: BIT v1.3.2 did the same.
     
    Mike likes this.
  9. Tinman

    Tinman Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    431
    @TonyR you don't happen to have Homeseer running or another program using that file ? Seen this with Homeseer....close it and then install BIT.
    .
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,892
    Likes Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Alabama
    That's a negative, but thanks any way....:(
     
  11. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    Just click ignore.

    Thanks for the info all, going to release today.
     
    vandyman likes this.
  12. The Profit

    The Profit n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I've downloaded v1.5.0 and tried to install but get the below error.
    upload_2019-6-24_9-7-40.png
     
  13. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    You need to put Blue Iris Tools.exe in your BIT folder, overwriting your current BIT. I forgot to mention this above.
     
    bob2701 likes this.
  14. The Profit

    The Profit n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I wasn't sure if I needed to uninstall BIT first or not, I ended up uninstalling BIT, however the below files were still on my computer. I tried saving the Blue Iris Tools.exe file to that folder and still get the same error.
    I tried installing the older version again but it gives me different errors when I try that.
    upload_2019-6-24_9-14-53.png
     
  15. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    If you uninstalled then you need to reinstall BIT. I will push an update soon so you make sure auto-update is on in BIT and you'll be set.
     
  16. The Profit

    The Profit n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I deleted all of the folders from the directory above and was able to get BIT v1.1.2 to install and then replaced the Blue Iris Tools.exe file, then restarted the computer and I still get the Error#0 popup.
    upload_2019-6-24_9-35-31.png
     
  17. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    Shoot me a PM with UltraViewer (ultraviewer.net) credentials so I can remote in and check it out.

    Edit: Helped @The Profit out remotely...It was permission errors on the PC. Basically just launched BIT as an Admin and it fixed the issue.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2019
  18. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,892
    Likes Received:
    3,677
    Location:
    Alabama
    OK, did so and got v1.3.2 up and going; read your post #733 and after extracting BIT 1.5.0 zip I copied that Blue Iris Tools.exe into BIT's folder, replacing the old .exe and all is up and going!
    Thx, man. :D:p:love:
     
    Mike likes this.
  19. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    New York
    Update Released

    BIT v1.5.0 is now public. I gave it a major revision update because it is compatible with BI5.

    Please update via BIT. I am also going to update all the other files (installation, error files, etc.)
     
    jgray99, bob2701, TonyR and 2 others like this.
  20. phydeaux

    phydeaux Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    47
    Thanks for the Work. I finally got it working, I knew nothing about BIT addons (& I know just a little bit now). Kind of kicked my butt until I Read on the download page about having CPU in everything messing it up.

    Learning curve in my Security system that has become a hobby.

    again a big thanks for the hard work.
     
    jgray99 and Mike like this.