Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,953
Reaction score
6,784
Location
Alabama
I have BIT v1.5.0 ready to go, which works with BI5...Anyone want to test it before I officially release the update? If you upgraded from BI4 to BI5 then BIT should detect that and automatically adjust BIT's settings.

Thanks!
@Mike I installed and registered BI5 on a Win 7 Home 64bit that had BI4 but I removed BI4 first via the Control Panel.
BI5 running great, no issues, errors, etc. upon install or run.
However, attempting to install BIT v1.5.0 yielded the following error:

BIT_1-5-0_error.jpg



EDIT: BIT v1.3.2 did the same.
 

Tinman

Getting comfortable
Joined
Nov 2, 2015
Messages
746
Reaction score
584
@TonyR you don't happen to have Homeseer running or another program using that file ? Seen this with Homeseer....close it and then install BIT.
.
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,206
Location
New York
@Mike I installed and registered BI5 on a Win 7 Home 64bit that had BI4 but I removed BI4 first via the Control Panel.
BI5 running great, no issues, errors, etc. upon install or run.
However, attempting to install BIT v1.5.0 yielded the following error:

View attachment 43960


EDIT: BIT v1.3.2 did the same.
Just click ignore.

Thanks for the info all, going to release today.
 

The Profit

n3wb
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
San Diego, CA
You need to put Blue Iris Tools.exe in your BIT folder, overwriting your current BIT. I forgot to mention this above.
I wasn't sure if I needed to uninstall BIT first or not, I ended up uninstalling BIT, however the below files were still on my computer. I tried saving the Blue Iris Tools.exe file to that folder and still get the same error.
I tried installing the older version again but it gives me different errors when I try that.
upload_2019-6-24_9-14-53.png
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,206
Location
New York
I wasn't sure if I needed to uninstall BIT first or not, I ended up uninstalling BIT, however the below files were still on my computer. I tried saving the Blue Iris Tools.exe file to that folder and still get the same error.
I tried installing the older version again but it gives me different errors when I try that.
View attachment 43980
If you uninstalled then you need to reinstall BIT. I will push an update soon so you make sure auto-update is on in BIT and you'll be set.
 

The Profit

n3wb
Joined
Jun 19, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
San Diego, CA
You need to put Blue Iris Tools.exe in your BIT folder, overwriting your current BIT. I forgot to mention this above.
If you uninstalled then you need to reinstall BIT. I will push an update soon so you make sure auto-update is on in BIT and you'll be set.
I deleted all of the folders from the directory above and was able to get BIT v1.1.2 to install and then replaced the Blue Iris Tools.exe file, then restarted the computer and I still get the Error#0 popup.
upload_2019-6-24_9-35-31.png
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,206
Location
New York
I deleted all of the folders from the directory above and was able to get BIT v1.1.2 to install and then replaced the Blue Iris Tools.exe file, then restarted the computer and I still get the Error#0 popup.
View attachment 43981
Shoot me a PM with UltraViewer (ultraviewer.net) credentials so I can remote in and check it out.

Edit: Helped @The Profit out remotely...It was permission errors on the PC. Basically just launched BIT as an Admin and it fixed the issue.
 
Last edited:

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
5,953
Reaction score
6,784
Location
Alabama
Just click ignore.

Thanks for the info all, going to release today.
OK, did so and got v1.3.2 up and going; read your post #733 and after extracting BIT 1.5.0 zip I copied that Blue Iris Tools.exe into BIT's folder, replacing the old .exe and all is up and going!
Thx, man. :D:p:love:
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,206
Location
New York
Update Released

BIT v1.5.0 is now public. I gave it a major revision update because it is compatible with BI5.

Please update via BIT. I am also going to update all the other files (installation, error files, etc.)
 

phydeaux

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jul 6, 2016
Messages
52
Reaction score
48
I was finally able to put together an BIT addon to calculate dewpoint. I have it ready to share but I can't upload the zip file. I get an error every time I try. Thoughts? Also, what is my IPCT member #? I don't see that anywhere in my profile.
Thanks for the Work. I finally got it working, I knew nothing about BIT addons (& I know just a little bit now). Kind of kicked my butt until I Read on the download page about having CPU in everything messing it up.

Learning curve in my Security system that has become a hobby.

again a big thanks for the hard work.
 

morreale

n3wb
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
no one else having the issue of blue iris tools not responding once the ui is opened after the update? it seems to work fine if it never is opened after a restart of the pc. (auto start and minimized) once the ui is opened the pc hangs with the app not responding and it eventually comes back but only lasts for a second and hangs again...over and over.
 

morreale

n3wb
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
no one else having the issue of blue iris tools not responding once the ui is opened after the update? it seems to work fine if it never is opened after a restart of the pc. (auto start and minimized) once the ui is opened the pc hangs with the app not responding and it eventually comes back but only lasts for a second and hangs again...over and over.
issue seems to be "Watchdog [Folder Monitor]"

new footage is local on ssd / archive is network share
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,813
Reaction score
2,206
Location
New York
I have seen this issue before and will try to pinpoint the reason behind it. Thanks for reporting
 

trignflo

n3wb
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Is anyone still having issues with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running? I've read from page 34 and tried to manually point to files via settings. If BI running when I select Watchdog in BIT then I get Error#0 shortly after. Tried fresh installs of BIT, manually downloading V1.32 and moving BIT 1.5 exe into the folder but still no joy. Currently on BIT 1.5 from 24/6/19 with no update available and BI 5.0.0.64. Anyone got any other potential solutions.
 

RobDiesel

n3wb
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Minnesota
Hi all, I am running into an issue with BIT 1.50. I just did a fresh install of Blue Iris 5 on a fresh install of Server 2016. I installed BIT 1.50 and only have access to the Weather Overlay tab. I can see the watchdog, web server files, and options tabs, but I am unable to click and navigate to them. The weather overlay is working. Any advice?
Thanks in advance.
 

spacer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
holland
Is anyone still having issues with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running? I've read from page 34 and tried to manually point to files via settings. If BI running when I select Watchdog in BIT then I get Error#0 shortly after. Tried fresh installs of BIT, manually downloading V1.32 and moving BIT 1.5 exe into the folder but still no joy. Currently on BIT 1.5 from 24/6/19 with no update available and BI 5.0.0.64. Anyone got any other potential solutions.
yess i have te same problem
 

Fiestaman

n3wb
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I’m having an issue where BIT will repeatedly inform me of the same incident of being unable to detect BI. It will keep sending emails every few minutes until I close BIT and start it up again. It can go on for days doing this if I let it. There also does not seem to be any rhyme or reason to when it will alert me again. It will do it every six minutes for a random number of times then stop for a little bit then start doing it again.
 
Top