Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

th182

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
193
Reaction score
155
Location
Minnesota
So I have a dumb question, when I export a video with overlays the current weather info is shown. Not the weather info for the time and date of the export. Is that how this is supposed to work? I thought it would be like the time stamp overlay, where it shows the time from when the video was recorded.
That was the behavior I experienced. It records the time stamp at the time of the export, not at the time it was recorded. I’m direct to disk on everything now so I rely on my cameras for time stamps, except for my LPR cameras as ALPR likes to try to read the time as a plate. Would be nice if it could overlay the video time stamp at export time!




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
580
Reaction score
343
That was the behavior I experienced. It records the time stamp at the time of the export, not at the time it was recorded. I’m direct to disk on everything now so I rely on my cameras for time stamps, except for my LPR cameras as ALPR likes to try to read the time as a plate. Would be nice if it could overlay the video time stamp at export time!




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
To be clear it is only the weather overlay that exports with the current info vs the the info at the time of the recording.

If you see this video export the timestamp overlay gets exported correctly. But the weather info is from the time of the export not of the recording. Does that sound right? Just double checking.

 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,093
Reaction score
337
My weather overlay does not show when I play back in blue iris. Should it?
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
580
Reaction score
343
My weather overlay does not show when I play back in blue iris. Should it?
I don't think it shows up when you play it back in Blue Iris. You have to choose the option to include the overlay when you export it. I think in the Blue Iris mobile app it shows on playback.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,093
Reaction score
337
I don't think it shows up when you play it back in Blue Iris. You have to choose the option to include the overlay when you export it. I think in the Blue Iris mobile app it shows on playback.
Yes it seems so. I never noticed it during playback until I saw your video but understand it is an export.
 

jaydeel

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
160
Reaction score
123
Location
SF Bay Area
If you see this video export the timestamp overlay gets exported correctly. But the weather info is from the time of the export not of the recording. Does that sound right? Just double checking.
This is correct.
See this thread
 

nejakejnick

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 30, 2015
Messages
123
Reaction score
18
Would it be possible to add a memory watchdog that would restart BI (service) if the allocated memory exceeds a limit?
It happened to me several times that BI service leaked and it killed other applications on the server.
 

Steve1

n3wb
Joined
Sep 29, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Just installed Blue Iris Tools. Using latest version of Blue Iris V5. Your tool doesn't work for getting/displaying the cpu % used. Not that BI now shows the cpu usage at the bottom right of their screen. However, it it nice to be able to put all of the BIT information on a screen.
 

Overcon

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 6, 2014
Messages
151
Reaction score
13
Just installed Blue Iris Tools. Using latest version of Blue Iris V5. Your tool doesn't work for getting/displaying the cpu % used. Not that BI now shows the cpu usage at the bottom right of their screen. However, it it nice to be able to put all of the BIT information on a screen.
It does, but you have to enable it, enable push notifications, set up an account in Push and then add the CPU to one of the macros and then add it to the overlay.

car1.jpg
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,676
Reaction score
1,985
Location
New York
Just installed Blue Iris Tools. Using latest version of Blue Iris V5. Your tool doesn't work for getting/displaying the cpu % used. Not that BI now shows the cpu usage at the bottom right of their screen. However, it it nice to be able to put all of the BIT information on a screen.
Sure it does. In the Weather Overlay tab, press the Macros button, then click which # you want your macro to be, then click CPU Usage. You must have the CPU watchdog enabled in the Watchdog tab.

1578081073319.png
 

EMC

n3wb
Joined
Dec 24, 2014
Messages
11
Reaction score
4
Is anyone else experiencing issues with connecting to their wunderground weather stations? Mine has been unable to connect since this morning and changing stations has no effect. Is it possible something in the wunderground API changed?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
8,313
Reaction score
6,900
Location
Evansville, In. USA
Is anyone else experiencing issues with connecting to their wunderground weather stations? Mine has been unable to connect since this morning and changing stations has no effect. Is it possible something in the wunderground API changed?
Wunderground is flaky as all get out. I'd give it 24hrs and see if it comes back.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
PA
No connection either. Says check internet connection or station ID. Internet working. Can’t change weather station. Thanks.
 
Top