Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.5.0

morreale

n3wb
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
no one else having the issue of blue iris tools not responding once the ui is opened after the update? it seems to work fine if it never is opened after a restart of the pc. (auto start and minimized) once the ui is opened the pc hangs with the app not responding and it eventually comes back but only lasts for a second and hangs again...over and over.
 

morreale

n3wb
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
no one else having the issue of blue iris tools not responding once the ui is opened after the update? it seems to work fine if it never is opened after a restart of the pc. (auto start and minimized) once the ui is opened the pc hangs with the app not responding and it eventually comes back but only lasts for a second and hangs again...over and over.
issue seems to be "Watchdog [Folder Monitor]"

new footage is local on ssd / archive is network share
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,611
Reaction score
1,859
Location
New York
I have seen this issue before and will try to pinpoint the reason behind it. Thanks for reporting
 

trignflo

n3wb
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Is anyone still having issues with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running? I've read from page 34 and tried to manually point to files via settings. If BI running when I select Watchdog in BIT then I get Error#0 shortly after. Tried fresh installs of BIT, manually downloading V1.32 and moving BIT 1.5 exe into the folder but still no joy. Currently on BIT 1.5 from 24/6/19 with no update available and BI 5.0.0.64. Anyone got any other potential solutions.
 

RobDiesel

n3wb
Joined
Oct 31, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
1
Location
Minnesota
Hi all, I am running into an issue with BIT 1.50. I just did a fresh install of Blue Iris 5 on a fresh install of Server 2016. I installed BIT 1.50 and only have access to the Weather Overlay tab. I can see the watchdog, web server files, and options tabs, but I am unable to click and navigate to them. The weather overlay is working. Any advice?
Thanks in advance.
 

spacer

Getting comfortable
Joined
Jun 26, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
holland
Is anyone still having issues with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running? I've read from page 34 and tried to manually point to files via settings. If BI running when I select Watchdog in BIT then I get Error#0 shortly after. Tried fresh installs of BIT, manually downloading V1.32 and moving BIT 1.5 exe into the folder but still no joy. Currently on BIT 1.5 from 24/6/19 with no update available and BI 5.0.0.64. Anyone got any other potential solutions.
yess i have te same problem
 

Fiestaman

n3wb
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I’m having an issue where BIT will repeatedly inform me of the same incident of being unable to detect BI. It will keep sending emails every few minutes until I close BIT and start it up again. It can go on for days doing this if I let it. There also does not seem to be any rhyme or reason to when it will alert me again. It will do it every six minutes for a random number of times then stop for a little bit then start doing it again.
 

JTNMRC

n3wb
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Denmark
Just came here to say that I'm having the same problem as others about issues with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running.
Did anyone find a solution?

System details:
BIT: 1.5.0
BI: 5.0.2.0
Windows 10 Pro 1903 build 18362.295
 

peterfram

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 4, 2015
Messages
37
Reaction score
21
Teeny tiny UI bug to report.

I'm on BI 5 with BIT 1.5. In BIT, click Backup, "Backup Blue Iris Settings/Cameras", "Export BI Settings /Cameras". Confirmation message says "Blue Iris 4 settings / cameras have been successfully backed up."

Expected behavior is confirmation message should say "Blue Iris 4/5 settings / cameras have been successfully backed up."

Just sayin' :)
 

JTNMRC

n3wb
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Denmark
Still no solution to the problem with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running ?
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,611
Reaction score
1,859
Location
New York
Still no solution to the problem with Error #0 when BIT watchdog detects BI5 is not running ?
I cant replicate this problem, can I please remote into your computer to see it? Shoot me a private message.
 

JTNMRC

n3wb
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Denmark
For some weird reason it works now... Don't know if anything has been updated since my first post.. Anyway it's working now.
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
572
Reaction score
307
Anyone else ever have the overlays flash in Blue Iris? Seems to only flash when the weather overlay is added. Other cams are working fine with the weather overlay, as well as the timestamp overlay.

 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,611
Reaction score
1,859
Location
New York
Anyone else ever have the overlays flash in Blue Iris? Seems to only flash when the weather overlay is added. Other cams are working fine with the weather overlay, as well as the timestamp overlay.

I've never seen that before, hopefully someone can chine in.
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
572
Reaction score
307
I've never seen that before, hopefully someone can chine in.
Ok, doesn't appear to be specific to the BITools weather overlay. Seems like some type of resource problem because the more text I have in the overlay the more it flashes. If I just pull temp using a macro it's fine. If I put a bunch of static text and edit the background opacity it flashes quickly. Small amounts of text no issue, medium amount of text it flashes slowly.

Not sure where the bottleneck would be as my CPU is at 30% and RAM usage is at 10% (48GB total).

Well anyway, I can email Ken when I have time. Not super important to me.

Thanks.
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
572
Reaction score
307
@Mike ,

I think I figured it out. I realized I was exporting from the mobile app. I tried from the server directly and no issues. I emailed Ken before I figured out the issue and then sent an update on what I found. But problem solved more or less. I will just export directly from the server. I'm not sure if the App exports at a lower quality or if it is more subject to network issues due to being on wifi, etc.

Here is an export from the server itself.

 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,611
Reaction score
1,859
Location
New York
@Mike ,

I think I figured it out. I realized I was exporting from the mobile app. I tried from the server directly and no issues. I emailed Ken before I figured out the issue and then sent an update on what I found. But problem solved more or less. I will just export directly from the server. I'm not sure if the App exports at a lower quality or if it is more subject to network issues due to being on wifi, etc.

Here is an export from the server itself.

Nice wheels
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
572
Reaction score
307
Nice wheels
Lol the place that did them got overspray all on the rotors and calipers on what not. My girl likes it though, so I guess that's all that matters.

So I have a dumb question, when I export a video with overlays the current weather info is shown. Not the weather info for the time and date of the export. Is that how this is supposed to work? I thought it would be like the time stamp overlay, where it shows the time from when the video was recorded.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Hi all, I am running into an issue with BIT 1.50. I just did a fresh install of Blue Iris 5 on a fresh install of Server 2016. I installed BIT 1.50 and only have access to the Weather Overlay tab. I can see the watchdog, web server files, and options tabs, but I am unable to click and navigate to them. The weather overlay is working. Any advice?
Thanks in advance.
I have the same problem. This is on a fresh install on an up to date Widows Sever 2016 VM.
 
Top