Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.6.0

ljw2k

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jun 9, 2014
Messages
191
Reaction score
168
This is mine IPRESC2
 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
20
I wish it was that simple. I have tried multiple different stations, some in other states with the same result.
I had some issues too with connecting, even after the Wunderground issues cleared up a couple of weeks ago. I unistalled Blue Iris Tools, made sure all the data files were deleted, and reinstalled the latest version. Now I am not having issues. So you may want to try that if you've tried everything else. I had logging enabled, and I think the logs were showing some "mismatch" errors repeatedly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Dc4

Dc4

n3wb
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Try KOHNEWCO12


No luck. I didn't have my logs enabled. I just now did, then tried a few more weather updates. It just simply says weather update error in the logs. I will keep an eye on that though and see what else I find in there. This weekend I will try the uninstall/reinstall that AMP suggests.

Thanks guys.
 

Ssayer

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
471
Reaction score
258
Location
SE Michigan USA
As of WU's last post on their FB page 6 hours ago, while they THOUGHT they had the problem fixed, replies to their post shows that people are still having problems that needs fixing on WU's end...
 

Dc4

n3wb
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
5
Just a quick update, an uninstall/reinstall seems to have fixed my issues. Weather is updating now and all is good. Thanks guys.
 
  • Like
Reactions: AMP

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
Question about the update manager. I've noticed that as of 2/6/20, there are no more update options (after 5.0.9.3). Also, after the last manual update (click "check for updates" and accept), the update.exe is no longer in the BI main directory.

Did something change, either from Ken's end, or on BIT? Sorry if this was addressed on previous pages. I'm a bit pressed for time.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
Getting "error connecting" for weather updates every time tonight. Was working last on 3/2/20. Is it just me? Tried it with API removed, same results. Short of un/re-installing, thought I'd see if I'm the only one.
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
606
Reaction score
370
Getting "error connecting" for weather updates every time tonight. Was working last on 3/2/20. Is it just me? Tried it with API removed, same results. Short of un/re-installing, thought I'd see if I'm the only one.
I'm getting the same. Too busy (lazy?) to uninstall/reinstall myself lol. Was hoping it would clear up by itself to be honest.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
Well I suppose that's encouraging. Interestingly, on the WU API key page it shows history, with 200-ish successful attempts every day until yesterday. Then it only got 51, but no failures. Odd. Gonna backup BI tool settings and do the un/reinstall. BRB.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
Well I suppose that's encouraging. Interestingly, on the WU API key page it shows history, with 200-ish successful attempts every day until yesterday. Then it only got 51, but no failures. Odd. Gonna backup BI tool settings and do the un/reinstall. BRB.
No luck...

1583384418084.png
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
On a whim, I changed from my weather station ID to another random one in the area. It worked. I then changed it back to mine, it failed.
Oh boy, now I feel stupid. When I went to my WU page for my station, it showed "offline". Sure enough, the PC Connect software on my machine that updates the PWS info had crashed. Doh... Odd, because in the past, if that happened, BIT would just keep the same static data from the last valid reading. Now, I guess WU makes the station ID invalid until new data is pushed by the application. Going to get station reporting data to WU to see if that doesn't resolve the problem.
 

erkme73

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Nov 9, 2014
Messages
992
Reaction score
662
Oh boy, now I feel stupid. When I went to my WU page for my station, it showed "offline". Sure enough, the PC Connect software on my machine that updates the PWS info had crashed. Doh... Odd, because in the past, if that happened, BIT would just keep the same static data from the last valid reading. Now, I guess WU makes the station ID invalid until new data is pushed by the application. Going to get station reporting data to WU to see if that doesn't resolve the problem.
Bingo. That was it. So, now I just have to remember that when data disappears from the overlay, and I get an error on BIT, that I have to check the Acurite PC Connect software before coming here and showing my lack-luster troubleshooting skills....
 

Philip Gonzales

Getting comfortable
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
606
Reaction score
370
Oh boy, now I feel stupid. When I went to my WU page for my station, it showed "offline". Sure enough, the PC Connect software on my machine that updates the PWS info had crashed. Doh... Odd, because in the past, if that happened, BIT would just keep the same static data from the last valid reading. Now, I guess WU makes the station ID invalid until new data is pushed by the application. Going to get station reporting data to WU to see if that doesn't resolve the problem.
The WU station ID I was using is offline. Switched to another one and all good. Count me in as being another dummy. Lol. So much for me being a good Sys Admin. To be fair I was too lazy/busy with other stuff to have a look before today. Lol
 

dis3as3d

n3wb
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Location
US
Is anyone else having an issue where BI tools prevents BI from shutting down when installing updates?

1583637990829.png
 

AMP

BIT Beta Team
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
34
Reaction score
20
Yes, I've had update issues with Blue Iris Tools updating Blue Iris Tools when having the watchdogs enabled. I think for a couple of (maybe few?) weeks now. I have to disable exit out of Blue Iris Tools have to have the Blue Iris update install, otherwise it hangs. Not sure if coincided with the newer version that gave new Wunderground compatibility. I too was going to post about it here, but hadn't gotten around to it.
 

dis3as3d

n3wb
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
Location
US
Yes, I've had update issues with Blue Iris Tools updating Blue Iris Tools when having the watchdogs enabled. I think for a couple of (maybe few?) weeks now. I have to disable exit out of Blue Iris Tools have to have the Blue Iris update install, otherwise it hangs. Not sure if coincided with the newer version that gave new Wunderground compatibility. I too was going to post about it here, but hadn't gotten around to it.
I don’t run Wunderground, so I’m thinking that’s not it. I’ve went ahead and disabled automatic updating until the issue is fixed. Might just stop running BI tools if it‘s a low pri bug for them. Not sure how isolated the issue is, or it it’s specific to a certain config.
 
Top