Hikvision camera admin password reset tool

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by bp2008, Mar 11, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now from my experience when a camera is connected at the LAN side of the NVR (i.e. not connected at the NVR PoE switch) it appears at the end of the camera list of the NVR interface. So according to my experiene and according to your last picture your new 4MP camera seems to be connected at the LAN side of the NVR. Also if your new 4MP camera has DHCP enabled and it is connected at your LAN, then your LAN router assign the new camera the 192.168.1.63 IP, which is also in line with your picture. SO where have you connected the new 4MP camera?

    No. The new camera is connected to the POE port. The .63 address is one (of many) I created using SADP for testing. DHCP in the camera was disabled.


    Therefore if all fails, ensure that your new 4MP camera has a fixed IP 192.168.1.4 (i.e. disable the camera DHCP from the camera menus) and connect it at the NVR PoE switch.
    If that does not work, also configure manually the third camera port at the NVR with the same settings (IP, gateway, mask, password) as the new 4MP camera.

    I tried this. I used SADP to set the camera to 192.168.1.4 (DHCP disabled). Result: When connected to the NVR, nothing happens. The camera is not seen nor installed.

    Here is a note: I changed the new camera to a 0.47 address in SADP with DHCP ENABLED. When connected to the NVR, it showed up (but not installed) with an IP of 169.254.100.117. I don't know where that IP came from.



    On a side note, the PoE switch inteface gateway IP is defined in the "PoE Setup" menu of your first picture. I hope I am right. Please confirm. Also please confirm if you have the Virtual host feature and if you have two SATA interfaces.


    No, the POE Setup page only shows the watts being used by each port and POE can be turned off for each port.

    I do have the "Virtual Host" feature but I am not using it. (I have no idea what it is). I just turned it on. But I don't see any changes.

    Yes, I have two SATA interfaces -- and two SATA drives installed.


    Have you managed to login properly to your new 4MP camera from an isolated LAN?

    I initially did login directly to the 4MP camera using Chrome. I entered the 12345 password and was immediately required to change the password -- which I did. But I have not been able to login to the camera via a browser since I did that. I never get the login screen -- just "connection not found" no matter what IP I set on the camera.


    When you updated your NVR firmware, did you define a new password for each of the old cameras in the NVR camera list?


    No. I was not asked to do that.

    In other words, how did the new NVR firmware changed the old cameras IPs?

    I don't know. It seemed like a miracle. (The NVR probably just used the old default pw. I did notice that with the new firmware, there are warning messages about the cameras having weak passwords -- but I have not changed them in the old cameras.)


    Why this procedure does not work in the new 4MP camera?

    I don't know. That's part of the reason I'm here.


    Another idea would be to remove the old two cameras and connect only the new 4MP camera. Now that you undestand better how the NVR network configuration works, concentrate your trials only at the new camera and use the old cameras in order to confirm whatever changes you make, if they fail with the new camera, if they work with the old cameras.


    I tried that. But still couldn't get the new camera working. I would very much like to know if ANYONE has been able to use a 4MP camera with a HIKvision NVR.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    This is an interesting dialogue - with some pretty good helpful suggestions and responses, quite hard to do at a distance.

    I'd say this is significant:
    I think it's almost a pre-requisite that you should be able to connect and log in to the camera with a browser before being able to connect to the NVR. Not totally though, as the NVR Plug&Play on the PoE ports does a good job of finding and configuring the camera.
    There is this little conundrum of 'how do you set the password for the camera when using PoE Plug&Play as the ID/password fields are greyed out, when you have changed the password'.
    I don't know the answer to that - but I do know you can set the PoE port ID/password correctly when using 'Manual' instead of Plug&Play.

    You may be getting a bit overwhelmed with suggestions, so apologies for adding to that.
    First I think you need to get back to the state where you can connect to the camera and log in, via the browser.
    With the camera on your LAN, which I think is still using 10. addresses, SADP should still allow visibility and may allow you to set the IP address to a LAN address if the (new or old) credentials work OK.
    I didn't think there was uncertainty about the port, but the very good Windows open-source tool ONVIF Device Manager from sourceforge.net is well worth having anyway, and will show you the full details in 'Network settings'. Check the port is as you expect. If ODM has good credentials, you can also change those settings here.
    Check that Live Video shows.
    Check that the Web Page looks normal.
    With that information, browser access should work, allowing for any non-default port. Does it?

    Next, with the camera still on the LAN - I'm not sure if you have an 8ch or 16ch NVR
    If an 8ch NVR, pick one of the 8 PoE channels, select 'modify', change to Manual, if 16ch NVR, select 'Add', select Manual.
    Set the IP address to that of the camera on the LAN, Hikvision protocol, port 8000, channel 1, ID/password. Click OK.
    Should become visible in Live View. Does it?
     
  3. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    By the way,
    that IP address range is used when a device is on DHCP, does not get a lease issued, and reverts to a 'self administered address' after suitable failed retries and timeouts.
     
  4. aster1x

    aster1x Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    80
    So I presume you changed the camera IP with SADP after your first succesfull login and change of password. Correct?

    Also it does not make sense to define a static IP and enable the DHCP. That is not possible. As soon as you enable the DHCP the IP fields are greyed out i.e. the fields are inactive.

    I agree with @Alastair. You must ensure that you can login properly to the camera when connected to the LAN.

    I am really baffled with your problem.
    One last suggestion, reflash the camera with the same version firmware you have and start from the beginning.

    The Virtual Host allows you to access the camera when connected to the NVR PoE switch with an adress like <the NVR LAN side IP>:<the port number that the NVR assigns to the port>

    Example: assume the NVR has 10.0.0.1 then the first camera menus are accessible as 10.0.0.1:65002

    Search in this forum fo the Virtual Host. I (and others) have documented how the Virtual Host feature works.

    Sorry, but I have run out of thoughts and suggestions.
     
  5. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3

    Okay -- I was able to login to the camera directly (with another computer.) Live view worked fine and all the data showed up. I reset all the default values for the camera. It came up with its native born: 192.168.1.64

    I went to the NVR connected the new camera to the D3 POE port. The camera shows up at the bottom of the list as "INactive" this time, but it is not installed.

    Then I changed port D3 from .4 to 192.168.1.64 (same as camera). Port was changed but camera doesn't install.

    Note: It is not possible "Add" cameras. I get the message that "No more IP cameras allowed." The NVR sees its POE ports as cameras. And since there are 8 of them, it doesn't allow any additions. I also cannot delete any cameras or ports. It just doesn't allow it.
     
  6. aster1x

    aster1x Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    80
    That's why I initially suggest you to change the camera IP to 192.168.1.4. There is some kind of limitation of the IPs assigned from the internal PoE switch.

    It is pssible to have some cameras in PoE swich and some connected to the LAN but I have read somewhere that there are limitations on the IPs.
    Have you tried this? Also change camera protocol in the NVR to HIK.
     
  7. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh, yes. I've tried that many times. Same problem. Camera just doesn't appear at all. Not installed, not visible at all in the list (even at the bottom.)
     
  8. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    I think that pretty well confirms there is an incompatibility between the NVR and the new 4MP cameras.
    Did we ever ask the model and firmware version of the NVR?
    There is probably a release note somewhere that says 'Supports new 4MP cameras'.
     
  9. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here is another attempt: I connected the new camera to the LAN -- not directly to the NVR.


    The NVR sees the camera, calls it "active" but it is on the bottom of the list -- not connected/installed. I tried using different IP's including some of the current POE list and some higher. Nothing works.




    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  10. aster1x

    aster1x Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    80
    The fact that the camera is reported at the end of the list is normal since it is connected at the LAN side of the NVR and not in the NVR PoE switch.
    So in this configuration you still do not have a live view from the new camera?

    I was wandering, if you connect one of your old cameras to the LAN side fe NVR, how it would appear at the NVR camera list and if you have problems or not.

    - - - Updated - - -

    What is the one touch activate?
     
  11. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3

    My NVR is a Hikvision DS-7608NI-E2/8P with the latest firmware: v3.1.0. I had great hope that the latest firmware (which I installed yesterday) would solve this problem. But it did not.


    I just noticed that the specs for this NVR show 5MP and 3MP but not 4MP !


    I really, really want to know if anyone has got a 4MP to work with a Hikvision NVR.


    [​IMG]



     

    Attached Files:

  12. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    3.1.0 is fairly old - pre-dates the 4MP cameras.
    3.3.4 is here: http://www.hikvisioneurope.com/port...Firmware/Recorder/DS-7600NI-E1(E2) 7700NI-E4/
    I think the 5MP above refers more to bit rate / performance than the fact that the 4MP cameras have quite different internals and use newer compression algorithms. Not that I know much about the 4MP cameras.

    Do you know how to grab a copy of the current firmware, and device configuration, so that you can revert to the 'as-delivered state' if an update goes wrong?
    If the device has just mtdblock0,1,2 (cat /proc/mtd) then mtdblock2 holds the current firmware image.
    If you save a copy of these, and the device configuration, it's a useful backup of the as-is state.

    Yes, that would be good to know.
     
  13. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3


    I connected an old 3MP dome camera to the LAN. It showed up as "active" at the bottom of the list. But there is no way to add it. Each time I try I get the message "No more cameras allowed" (Again, the NVR thinks the POE ports are cameras.)

    Then I took the camera and connected it directly to the NVR -- it was installed and it works. But note that it was given a new IP of .12 which is beyond the range of the listed POE's. (NVR think those IP's are being used.)

    One Touch Activate: I have no idea what this. Never does anything.
     
  14. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    You found 3.3.4 ! Ohhhh, this should fix everything. I'm going to do the upgrade.

    (I don't know about the mtdblock stuff. I'm going to save the current config, take a deep breath and upgrade the firmware.)
     
  15. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    To add a LAN camera when all 8 PoE ports are configured - you need to pick one of the PoE ports and use 'Modify' to change the settings (including the IP address) to match those of the LAN-connected camera, in 'Manual' mode.
     
  16. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, that doesn't work. Tried it many, many times.
     
  17. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    catseyenu likes this.
  18. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3
    I did get 3.4 firmware installed on the NVR. But the new 4MP camera will still not install. Same problem. Maybe it is a bad camera (?).

    The 3.4 firmware is, however, very nice. Quite different than the old firmware. Has support for all the VCA functions like line crossing, object detection, etc. I don't know yet if I can use any of these features. But one thing seems to be missing: WDR. Can't imagine why that would not be available. This upgrade requires strong passwords.
     
  19. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,866
    Likes Received:
    3,396
    Location:
    Scotland
    Oh well that's a pity. It did seem like it might be a potential solution.

    Possibly it would work OK using ONVIF instead of Hikvision as the connection protocol. The management port would be 80. Though you wouldn't be able to configure camera smart events from the NVR, but these may still trigger the NVR if configured on the camera directly, though that's not something I've tested. You might just be limited to motion detection recording.
    Hikvision cameras are the only ones I've seen that support ONVIF 'event subscriptions', so you do get motion recording when they are configured as ONVIF.
     
  20. ajason

    ajason Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    3