YooSee SD-M5 doorbell: 1080p, PoE, RTSP, Onvif, only $66

NeilMick

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
Noticed something strange on mine this evening. It was dropping to 5fps in night mode, however after a few hours it's now only dropping down to 10fps, I'm running 13.01.01.36.

Have you tried 13.01.00.98? Videos posted early in this thread from another user has night time videos running at 25fps so I'm wondering what firmware was used.
 

whoami ™

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
49
Reaction score
32
Location
United States
Have you tried 13.01.00.98? Videos posted early in this thread from another user has night time videos running at 25fps so I'm wondering what firmware was used.
I'm guessing 13.01.00.98 isn't for this cam... or if it was at one point, it doesnt have the key the firmware needs that the SD-M5 is looking for. It will load but doesn't install. The IP_Test_Tool shows it loading to 100% but on reboot at the end of the install the firmware doesn't hold and it reverts back to the version it had.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

NeilMick

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
Really frustrating that they can't just let it run at 15fps constantly seeing as the hardware is capable.
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
I'm guessing 13.01.00.98 isn't for this cam... or if it was at one point, it doesnt have the key the firmware needs that the SD-M5 is looking for. It will load but doesn't install. The IP_Test_Tool shows it loading to 100% but on reboot the firmware doesn't hold and it reverts back to the version it had.
I had a look at the HiSilicon SDK a few days ago and noticed that it supports encryption of firmware. Essentially the CPU itself contains a small amount of write-once memory which is also not readable where a manufacturer can store a decryption key. If a key is stored there the CPU will use that key to decrypt a certain part of the flash rom. This would accomplish two things: making it impossible to read out the firmware (copy protection) but it would also make it impossible to upload hacked firmware to it since that region of memory must be encrypted with that same key (at least I think it uses symetrical encryption).

I don't know if this feature is used by this device and given that (afaik) other devices with the same CPU have been hacked with modded firmware it may not be something that all manufacturers do but if they use that feature it would make it virtually impossible to mod the firmware arbitrarily (although something may still be possible if the uart connection allows taking control of it but possibly not in a permanent manner).
 
Last edited:

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
I think I posted this response from GWelltimes before:

1. We have a mechanism for adjusting the fps according to different picture.
If it's a static picture, the fps is adjusted to 5 fps.
If it's dynamic picture, the fps is adjusted to 15 fps.
This mechanism can help reduce storage.
Sorry you can not keep 15fps all the time.
At first I thought this didn't work at all and that the fps never goes back up to 15 but I get the impression that it just takes a lot of movement for the device to register movement and go back to 15fps. Probably the same amount if takes for it to trigger an alarm/notification. In my opinion the movement sensitivity threshold for going back to 15fps should be much lower than for triggering a motion event to the app.

I will be testing some more and will contact GWelltimes again regarding this. Current behavior is sub-optimal to say the least.
 

NeilMick

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
I have finally got mine mounted on the door after adjusting the focus, really pleased with the picture quality but the 5fps is really not fit for purpose.

I've emailed Yoosee stating that they quote the following to see if they will change the firmware. The more of us that raise it the more chance of them listening hopefully.

"1080p FHD resolution, 25 frames per second"
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
I've emailed Yoosee stating that they quote the following to see if they will change the firmware. The more of us that raise it the more chance of them listening hopefully.

"1080p FHD resolution, 25 frames per second"
My sarcastic side says it's more likely they'll change the specs page, just like they did with the PIR that wasn't there :)

Of course, this would be a possible and even simple change, unlike adding an actual physical PIR so don't give up all hope yet.

I also found this btw, sent them an email a few days ago but haven't heard back so I don't know if they are still actively developing this:

https://flussonic.camera/ said:
Flussonic Iris

Flussonic Iris is a firmware for IP cameras written by people, who can make programs.

It is going to solve following problems:

  • Usual IP camera is either part of botnet, either a future part of botnet. Iris is safe.
  • IP cameras require Internet Explorer and outdated plugins to work. Iris works in Chrome/Firefox.
  • IP camera requires configuring port forwarding or some other cryptic things. Iris will connect to Flussonic without extra configuration.
  • Only Iris can encrypt your video.
  • Only Iris can give you p2p access to camera in browser with WebRTC.
  • Only Iris can send 100 mbit/s without frame drops and melting CPU.
  • Iris will have support for neuro network analytics in 2019 (maybe earlier).
  • Read the rest of roadmap to get clue about our features.

Supported hardware

Flussonic Iris is designed to work on any Linux-based IP camera. Here is a list of supported hardware that will grow as we add more and more chipsets and sensors. We will write about supported chips and modules from different brands.

  • HiSilicon 3518E
  • HiSilicon 3516A
  • HiSilicon 3519A
  • Sony IMX178
  • Sony IMX323
  • 8MB flash with 512K uboot.
 

NeilMick

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
No response from Yoosee to my query about the FPS, not surprising but equally disappointing.

Might have to try and unbrick my Hikvision as at least that gets a constant 12fps even if the night time picture is awful.

So close yet so far with this one..
 

flashg

n3wb
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Anyone having problem with microphone echo when using the latest Yoosee app (version 00.46.00.49) on Android or iPhone?

The microphone on the app just goes berserk doesn't matter whether you are far away or near the SD-M5 doorbell.
 

SgtBarrett

n3wb
Joined
Dec 2, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
34134
...I quickly found out this thing doesn't want to work without internet access. All I want is to set an IP and enable the RTSP stream for BI...
It seems you need to install the app to setup the doorbell, giving it a password. Then use that password to allow BlueIris access to the video feed.
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
It seems you need to install the app to setup the doorbell, giving it a password. Then use that password to allow BlueIris access to the video feed.
I'm using this doorbell with BI without having set a password, have never used the app at all in fact as I don't have a smartphone. See previous posts about this a while back in this thread.
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
No response from Yoosee to my query about the FPS, not surprising but equally disappointing.

Might have to try and unbrick my Hikvision as at least that gets a constant 12fps even if the night time picture is awful.

So close yet so far with this one..
I'm going to contact them after I get the chance to do some tests with the latest firmware, so far I've always received a response from them. Might take a few more days as I'm really busy at the moment.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Belarus
Hi,
could anybody get call button notification via rf 433 ? I've tried to receive the signal using RFLink board but nothing to see. I receive door unlock event when pressed "unlock" button in the app via rf 433, but not call button pressed event.
Or I should pair the device with wireless chime first?
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
could anybody get call button notification via rf 433 ? I've tried to receive the signal using RFLink board but nothing to see. I receive door unlock event when pressed "unlock" button in the app via rf 433, but not call button pressed event.
Or I should pair the device with wireless chime first?
You would need to pair your RFLink board with the doorbell, similar to what is described in this and subsequent posts:


Note to forum staff and readers of this post: the text preview bit in the above link is from the wrong post but click the link and you will be taken the correct post (#249). Guess it's a problem in the forum database, perhaps caused by deleted prior posts?
 
Last edited:

flashg

n3wb
Joined
Nov 2, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Anyone having problem with microphone echo when using the latest Yoosee app (version 00.46.00.49) on Android or iPhone?

The microphone on the app just goes berserk doesn't matter whether you are far away or near the SD-M5 doorbell.
I guess not many people using the Yoosee app here.

Posted the same question on Yoosee forum.

 

NeilMick

n3wb
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
Has anyone had issues with the ethernet connection? Mine suddenly stopped working. After a reset its now just asking me to configure WiFi and then beeping every 10 seconds.

Pretty disappointed with this camera so far given the initial specs.
 

MikeV

n3wb
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Anyone have a clue as to the default password on this unit? I've tried '123' '123456' '12345678' and '888888' (suggestions from Yoosee).
Nothing marked on the unit itself, nor the box. Factory reset is great, but no help if they don't let you know the defaults.

I have managed to set the RTSP password, I was hoping that would set the main password as well (it didn't).

Running firmware version 13.01.01.36 FWIW
 

SecuritySeeker

Pulling my weight
Joined
Oct 5, 2018
Messages
249
Reaction score
129
Location
Netherlands
The default is no password whatsoever. If you want it to have a password you need to set it through the app. Not all functionality is available if you don't give it a password but you can stream the rtsp feed without ever setting a password. I'm using it like that with BI.

The IPCTestTool actually has a column 'Has password' which will be set to No by default. Only after you set a password through the app will it show Yes in that column.
 

MikeV

n3wb
Joined
Jun 21, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
The default is no password whatsoever. If you want it to have a password you need to set it through the app. Not all functionality is available if you don't give it a password but you can stream the rtsp feed without ever setting a password. I'm using it like that with BI.

The IPCTestTool actually has a column 'Has password' which will be set to No by default. Only after you set a password through the app will it show Yes in that column.
Thanks - I was just reading a post you made on the Yoosee support site. :)
IPCTestTool - or at least the English-y version V01.00.00.62 - does not seem to be able find my device. Onvif test tool sometimes discovers it. Onvif Device Manager reliably finds it, can query 'capabilities' successfully, but anything else fails. CMSclient keeps throwing Password Errors, but won't allow me to proceed with a blank password.
I was getting frustrated running WireShark - the device just keeps closing TCP connections.... but RTSP streaming (main stream, anyway) works fine to my Dahua NVR.

It's so close..... but so far.
 
Top