ANNKE I61DR 2MP (Hikvision Cube Clone)

Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Will do. Cheers mate. Just purchased 8 of them for $73-$75 AUD to replace my analog system as the wiring already has 12v
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
I have firmware 5.3.5. Is it best to update through the ip address through the device it self or ivms 4200 desktop software? Since 5.4.0 is not available is everyone updating straight to 5.4.3?
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
735
Reaction score
472
I have firmware 5.3.5. Is it best to update through the ip address through the device it self or ivms 4200 desktop software? Since 5.4.0 is not available is everyone updating straight to 5.4.3?
5.4.0 IS available and you MUST update sequentially. See the cliff notes in the Wiki at the top of the page for the details; there are a couple of pages on this camera.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
5.4.0 is not available on the hikivision website any more. Refer to post #18. I was able to update Annke 5.3.5 directly to 5.4.3 using the hikivision Web interface. I prefer to do a sequential update as you recommend if you could provide a link to 5.4.0. Thanks.
 

giomania

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jun 1, 2017
Messages
735
Reaction score
472
Interesting

I have 5.4.0 saved if you need it. Will defer to other members to advise whether you need to use 5.4.0 or if it’s OK go directly to 5.4.3


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Can confirm that 5.3.5 Annke to Hikivision 5.4.3 works no issue. Just done it with two cameras.

Can anyone explain to me why my old Analog Cables with 12V are having issues powering this camera?
I have old Analog Cables that four way split the 12v. Direct at the source of the power point has no issues powering the camera. Through the 20 metres of Analog 12v Cable (Red Color) it seems to have interference or issues powering?
Was hoping to avoid recabling my whole house...
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,379
Reaction score
10,330
Can confirm that 5.3.5 Annke to Hikivision 5.4.3 works no issue. Just done it with two cameras.

Can anyone explain to me why my old Analog Cables with 12V are having issues powering this camera?
I have old Analog Cables that four way split the 12v. Direct at the source of the power point has no issues powering the camera. Through the 20 metres of Analog 12v Cable (Red Color) it seems to have interference or issues powering?
Was hoping to avoid recabling my whole house...
Voltage Drop Calculator
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Thanks.
Anyone else notice the stream flickers? Looks like for a split second it converts to a bad quality stream.
This happens both on the web GUI live live and IVMS-4200...
Actually affects the playback as well. Seems to drop in quality for a split second and goes back to high quality.
 

TheDank

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
84
Reaction score
98
Location
SF Bay Area, California
Hey D00f,

Yah, there's some discussion about this earlier in the thread, first couple of pages. You'll probably notice the pulses happen on the I-frames. Ie, if your camera is set to 10 fps and your I-frame interval is set to 20, then you'll get a pulse every 2 seconds. Complex scenes make it worse. Most people have the best luck with setting the I-frame interval equal to the fps, to get an I-frame every second. For some reason, it worked best for one of my cameras with an I-frame every 2 seconds, the other camera was best with every 1 second. It depends on the scene. I even switched my two cameras to see if it was a hardware issue, but both cameras behaved the same.

You can also try adjusting the bit rate. Experiment to find the best settings for your particular scene.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2018
Messages
23
Reaction score
2
Location
Australia
Thanks, I ended up setting it Iframe to 40. The flicker is not noticeable now unless I try really hard.
FPS is at 10 though.
Any downsides for setting it too high??

Excellent Cameras so far.
 

TheDank

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
84
Reaction score
98
Location
SF Bay Area, California
One thing to be aware of is that recordings need an I-frame to start syncing from. If you're not doing continuous recording, if you're recording on motion detection, then you need to set a pre-record time at least as long as your I-frame interval in order be 100% sure to catch whatever triggered the recording. In this case 4 seconds. Which isn't a bad idea anyway, most people like to have a few seconds of pre-record.

And keeping that in mind, if you want to be sure to always get X seconds of pre-record, then make your pre-record time be X+4. You'll usually get more than X seconds, but you'll always get at least X seconds.

Maybe some cameras take this into account automatically? Maybe. But I know this camera doesn't.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,379
Reaction score
10,330
One thing to be aware of is that recordings need an I-frame to start syncing from. If you're not doing continuous recording, if you're recording on motion detection, then you need to set a pre-record time at least as long as your I-frame interval in order be 100% sure to catch whatever triggered the recording. In this case 4 seconds. Which isn't a bad idea anyway, most people like to have a few seconds of pre-record.

And keeping that in mind, if you want to be sure to always get X seconds of pre-record, then make your pre-record time be X+4. You'll usually get more than X seconds, but you'll always get at least X seconds.

Maybe some cameras take this into account automatically? Maybe. But I know this camera doesn't.
You can also simply match the iframe interval to the fps.
 

tygger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
242
Reaction score
25

bobcat

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
fiji
Hi, I just bought 1 of these & it appears to not be upgradable.
Using the admin login to the camera it does not allow me to choose a upgrade firmware & using IVMS it says not upgradable and also doesn't allow me to choose an upgrade file.

The thing I did wrong (if I did something wrong) is first accessed the camera with Annke Vision app on android. I had to make annke vision account & when going through setup it said to enter country & warned me I would not be able to change it after setting. I think maybe it geolocked the camera and for my region (new zealand) & locked firmware?

This is just an idea, I don't know why everyone else was able to upgrade but I can't. I have factory reset camera but still not upgradable. The other thing of note is that wifi no longer works or is visible in IVMS after factory reset, was fine before the reset but not after Thanks

 
Last edited:

bobcat

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
fiji
Try logging into the camera using the IE11 browser.
I've tried ie11, chrome and firefox. But when I try to select the firmware or directory nothing happens. it doesn't open file explorer. It's also not possible to paste in the firmware location or directory. I could not get the ie11 plugin to work. I'm not sure why. plugin downloads and installs, but the browser can't see it. However as I understand it's only required to see the video, and options settings should work with any browser.

I"m thinking it is a firmware lock & permanent modification because after factory reset the android app no longer asked me what country I was in. It already knew, so it's not a real factory reset, it remembers what I previously entered. But still open to suggestions. I hope I can upgrade it. From what I've read here, it's too much of a security hazard to run without updating it.
 

alastairstevenson

Staff member
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,739
Reaction score
3,784
Location
Scotland
options settings should work with any browser.
Not correct, some require the plugin.
I could not get the ie11 plugin to work. I'm not sure why. plugin downloads and installs, but the browser can't see it.
Are you sure you're not using Edge - which does not support plugins? IE11 works OK with these plugins.
 

bobcat

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
fiji
Not correct, some require the plugin.

Are you sure you're not using Edge - which does not support plugins? IE11 works OK with these plugins.
Thanks for the help from both of you, pushing me towards getting the plugin to work.
You are entirely right. You can not choose firmware without plugin, and yes it was Edge I was trying to use. It has the familiar IE E icon so I didn't realise. Anyway for anyone else, I found the easiest option was to install an extension for chrome called "IE TAB". This time when I logged into camera everything instantly worked. video + audio, and I could choose to upgrade my firmware.

I upgraded to V5.4.5_Build171114 which I think it the latest one for this model, and wifi is working again. A complete success.

Thanks again.
 
Top