ANNKE I61DR 2MP (Hikvision Cube Clone)

bobcat

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
fiji
Anyone try updating to 5.4.81?
The pdf doesn't list this model, although it does list other cubes including 2mpixel models. Was it an error of omission & this firmware works fine or it really isn't for this model. Well I"m new to ip camera world so I"m not willing to try, but from reading this thread, the firmware isn't blindly stupid it does check if this camera matches the firmware & refuses to flash if it is the wrong firmware.

So you could try but i'm happy enough with current firmware.
 

bobcat

n3wb
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Location
fiji
I simply can't get this camera to record on motion with ivms-4200. Is there some 'trick' that new people don't understand to get it working. Records to my hdd from with i just press record. but nothing i've done can get record on motion working. Also as far as this camera, I notice in storage managment section of this camera I do not see a cloud storage option. They left that ability out from this camera?
thanks
2018-07-13 13_11_45-iVMS-4200.png
 

VorlonFrog

Known around here
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
1,129
Reaction score
667
Location
Charlotte
I simply can't get this camera to record on motion with ivms-4200. Is there some 'trick' that new people don't understand to get it working. Records to my hdd from with i just press record. but nothing i've done can get record on motion working. Also as far as this camera, I notice in storage managment section of this camera I do not see a cloud storage option. They left that ability out from this camera?
thanks
View attachment 31360
@fenderman has previously posted suggested configurations to get notifications working with Blue Iris for this camera. It's a combination of two or possibly three settings. I don't remember them myself, only that he knows and posted what it is. Maybe look back a couple of pages in this thread, or search for all his posts here.
 

marku2

Known around here
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
919
Reaction score
256
Location
Australia
You should have a box full of red squares
It looks like you haven’t drawn the area
 

tygger

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
242
Reaction score
25
@fenderman has previously posted suggested configurations to get notifications working with Blue Iris for this camera. It's a combination of two or possibly three settings. I don't remember them myself, only that he knows and posted what it is. Maybe look back a couple of pages in this thread, or search for all his posts here.
For BI, I don't have any special configuration to get notifications working. However, think bobcat was referring to ivms-4200.
 

IP_Cam

n3wb
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Yes, simply do not enable it or scan anything with your phone at first setup.
Thank you.

Would you happen to know if it uses SMBv1 only?
Just confirmed via testing that it only uses SMBv1.
 
Last edited:

greenmoss

n3wb
Joined
May 25, 2015
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
St Helens. Merseyside
Hi,

After seeing @jerrysimon's post on this camera I thought I'd take a punt on it. So far so good, but thought I'd post my findings on it.

I bought it from Amazon UK for £56.

You can find the manufacturers page here.

Some quick stats.

Specifications:
  • Image Sensor: 1/2.8" Progressive Scan CMOS
  • Lens: 4mm@ F2.0, Angle of view: 85°
  • Day & Night: IR cut filter with auto switch
  • WDR: Digital WDR
  • Max. Resolution: 1920 × 1080
  • Image Enhancement: BLC/3D DNR/ROI
  • Video Compression: H.264/MJPEG
  • Audio input/output: Two-way audio (built-in microphone and speaker)
  • Network Storage: NAS, Built-in Micro SD/SDHC/SDXC card slot, up to 128 GB
  • Wireless network: Wi-Fi(IEEE802.11b/g/n)
  • Network Standard: ONVIF,PSIA,CGI,ISAPI
  • Communication Interface: 1 RJ45 10M/100M Ethernet interface
  • PIR: Angle: 80°,Range: 10m
  • IR Range: 10 meters
  • Dimensions: 72.3×89.9×131.3 mm
The camera is very well packaged, as from these pictures.

View attachment 21989 View attachment 21990

The camera was goes together with it's stand well.

View attachment 21991
I quickly connected via a cable and set the Admin password, it then connected straight away to my HIK NVR, using the HIK Protocol.

After sticking it up in the kitchen, just while I play with it, albeit in a precarious place, I played with some settings.

View attachment 21993 View attachment 21992

Here is a photo taken from the NVR.

View attachment 21994

Setting the camera up via the NVR mostly works, I just cannot get the Smart Events to save via the NVR. I can set them up in the camera, but they don't link into the NVR, so no emails from there.

Firmware version is V5.3.5 build 161112, but I cannot see anywhere on the ANNKE support site their latest version, which I believe is the same, but cannot check.

Is this camera worth the money, yes it is. I will hopefully be dropping this into the garage at some point and I'm sure it'll work perfectly in there.

Thanks,

Paul
 

WA3PNT

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 22, 2018
Messages
75
Reaction score
55
Location
Chino Valley, AZ USA
I have two 161DRs hard wired into my system.
They have a fixed IP Address, and are using Ports 8212/8213 for HTTP, and Ports 8201/8202 for Server respectively.
They are accessible with my Dahua NVR, and using the WEB GUI with Internet Explorer.

I downloaded the latest Dahua Toolbox, and tried the SmartPSS, Devices, and Device Config applications.

Devices finds 12 of my 14 CAMs, but does not find the 161DRs.
If I manually add them to the Devices, they return a status of "Offline (Timeout)"
I have tried numerous Ports without success.

Has anyone successfully accessed the 161DR using the Dahua SmartPSS or Devices applications?

Any ideas why they are not recognized?

RodeoGeorge
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,382
Reaction score
10,331
I have two 161DRs hard wired into my system.
They have a fixed IP Address, and are using Ports 8212/8213 for HTTP, and Ports 8201/8202 for Server respectively.
They are accessible with my Dahua NVR, and using the WEB GUI with Internet Explorer.

I downloaded the latest Dahua Toolbox, and tried the SmartPSS, Devices, and Device Config applications.

Devices finds 12 of my 14 CAMs, but does not find the 161DRs.
If I manually add them to the Devices, they return a status of "Offline (Timeout)"
I have tried numerous Ports without success.

Has anyone successfully accessed the 161DR using the Dahua SmartPSS or Devices applications?

Any ideas why they are not recognized?

RodeoGeorge
that is because they are hikvision devices not dahua
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,382
Reaction score
10,331
I'm thinking on this comment.
I have two SUNBA PTZ CAMs that I can view and configure in the Dahua Toolbox, so wondering what is unique to the Hikvision.

RodeoGeorge
its not about being unique to hikvision. Both dahua and hikvision software can only see their respective cameras. If your sunba camera shows up on your dahua config tool that indicates that sunba is using code from dahua - likely stolen.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,382
Reaction score
10,331

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
4,889
Reaction score
2,698
I dont believe they are. The firmware graphics design is all different. The cameras are not similar. We have seen outright theft before, like the trash company longse using hikvision code for the cams and stealing milestone and video insight code for their vms. Free Longse 'ONVIF' VMS Released, Partially Stolen From Milestone, Video Insight
iirc - neither Dahua nor Hikvision neither release the open source code ( GPL ) that they're using - thus they're also breaking copyright ( aks - "stolen code" )
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,382
Reaction score
10,331
iirc - neither Dahua nor Hikvision neither release the open source code ( GPL ) that they're using - thus they're also breaking copyright ( aks - "stolen code" )
Even if true, that is very different that a company like longse that is directly stealing private non open source code and making it "theirs". Its not only underlying code either, they copied things like the UI.
 

IP_Cam

n3wb
Joined
Oct 19, 2016
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
I bought this and setup continuous recording which works fine. Then setup motion detection to email me which also works. I wanted to set it up to only record when motion is detected. I cannot get this to work.
Under Storage - Schedule Settings. I changed it record timings to Event and even tried Motion. Both did not work. Am I missing something?
 
Top