Review - TOP-201 Super Mini 720P HD IP-Cam (The Cheapest IP Cam So Far !!)

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by lojix, Dec 13, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. Павел Вов

    Павел Вов n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody knows firmware developer? I want send feature request.
     
  2. gx6000

    gx6000 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have checked the camera. It works fine but the wifi option has disappeared hence the reason I can't connect. Looks like the update I installed has removed it. Is there anywhere I can get a new firmware?
     
  3. 1458

    1458 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    1. What do you mean saying hack TELNET?
    2. Didn't hear about it. I would love to have source code of it to make some mods.
    3. They supposed to be edited, zipped and upped back to device. What is your problem?
    4. Type in telnet: strings /path/to/Sofia | grep 'something'
    6. Didn't hear about it too.
    Try to install latest beta firmware. I've been told that XM is fixing ssl email issues last few months and there are new firwares with working gmail, at least for their DVRs.
    Beta stuff: https://translate.googleusercontent...1.html&usg=ALkJrhhnCZGxa-d4T-jz7BvlT6-vKo0UBw
    Don't install anything from there in case you've got working wifi in your cam!. You've been warned.

    9527 - Sofia telnet-based debug console
    8899 - ONVIF
    34567 - Main Sofia port: authorization, CMS, proprietary video streaming.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2016
    Nerd likes this.
  4. 1458

    1458 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    There was a link to old firmware with working wifi a couple of pages before.
     
  5. NvBgm

    NvBgm n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had have also troubles with the connection of the wifi module.
    It stil can not find my SSID when i conected on the same network via lan.
    It also does not support WPA or WPA2 i think.

    Here you (and others) can download the firmware with wifi settings back.

    http://nvbgm.nl/1_0mp_firware2016.bin


     
  6. gx6000

    gx6000 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replies and info. I need wpa2 though.
     
  7. NvBgm

    NvBgm n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I hope you get it working then i would be glad to know how...
     
  8. rewizor0

    rewizor0 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    recently I bought mini camera with hi3158 and while doing firmware upgrade by eth interface it hanged and now my camera is bricked. I saw there was made serial interface firmware recovery procedure, but post does not longer exist
    http://www.ipcamtalk.com/showthread....ll=1#post25101
    anyone could sent me this instruction or refer any doc ?
    my initial firmware was V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.1403.
    rgds. Adam
     
  9. gx6000

    gx6000 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have obtained firmware for my camera now and all is ok including wifi.
     
  10. NvBgm

    NvBgm n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you use my software ?? and also wpa/wpa2 ??
     
  11. gx6000

    gx6000 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have replied to your pm
     
  12. LittleScoobyMaster

    LittleScoobyMaster Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    23
    I know this is a long shot but does anyone use the TOP-201 with Geovision's GV-NVR?

    I currently use the TOP-201 with GV-NVR and I notice that the RTSP stream seems to drop consistently every minute or two when using GV-NVR (version 8.6.2.0). I'm attempting to contact Geovision to see if there are any Geo log files I can examine, etc.

    Are there any log files or connection information commands available to the camera that can be monitored for troubleshooting connection drops, etc. by telnet?

    Viewing the TOP-201 using the built in camera web server works fine all day, never disconnects once. Only disconnects when using the rtsp stream for some reason. I've been trying different bit rates, constant, vbr, etc. I've read in this thread that the camera does have flaky rtsp as well. I have not used the firmware update provided with the camera yet. I was going to maybe try that next in case it helps, but I hesitate because sometimes firmware can be bad. Does the included firmware update resolve any major issues like what I am experiencing?

    In case it helps, on the network page for the cam, I have it set to Transfer Policy: Quality Preferred. Thinking of experimenting with the settings there, (adaptive, fluency, network priority).

    For Primary DNS I use a non-existent primary DNS server since I'm connecting local only.

    On the Setting \ Info Version page I notice for Nat status is lists 'Probing DNS'. Seems odd. maybe normal. System Status is 1373.

    System # (guessing firmware is V4.02.r12.00006510.10010.140700).

    Viewing the built in logging I only see Logouts and Save configuration entries, no errors or anything.

    Curious if the firmware upgrades for these go pretty smoothly or if they are best left avoided, etc.

    I notice there is some error trapping on the Setting \ Alarm \ Abnormal page. I like the spelling mistakes and some of the error messages are funny.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 3, 2016
  13. NvBgm

    NvBgm n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have also used the software you send me GX. but i have the same problem as before.
    When i connect to LAN with lan cable i can doe all the settings i need to do.
    Also the Wifi settings. Afther that i see the static IP on my network like 192.168.2.27

    snip_20160304092837.png

    This ip i can only contact by lan not wlan. As soon if i disconnect my lan cable no ip is found on my network.
    If it is wireless you must see the 192.168.2.27 i think.

    Does anyone also has this problem ??? Or did i do not configurate it correct..??
     
  14. 1458

    1458 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check camera RTSP stream with VLC media player or/and ONVIF manager. If it drops the same way in case your camera dosen't equpped with wifi i'd recommend to update to the latest firmware.
    Using Putty client, connect to your camera port 9527 with administrator login/pass (default: admin/[no password]). More details on telnetting camera: http://www.hkvstar.com/technology-news/china-ip-camera-configuration-firmware.html chapter:"6# How to access IP cameras via Telnet?"
    Then type 'help' to see all available commands. Anyway, if there are some errors or debug messages, they will be printed on the screen without any user input.
     
  15. 1458

    1458 n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    If i understand you correctly you are trying to use same addressing on both LAN and WLAN adapters. Unfortunately, this won't work. You have to put different subnets for LAN (192.168.3.27) and WiFi (192.168.2.27), for instance.
     
  16. NvBgm

    NvBgm n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    No i do used different ip adressing for lan and wlan. resp. 192.168.2.29 for lan and 192.168.2.27 for wlan.
    When i wil use 192.168.3.whatever u must also change my gateway adressing. So i must keep the ip adressing in the same ranges i think.

    snip_lan.png snip_wlan.png

    This is my settings. The strange thing i find when i disconect my lan cable i dont see any ip adres (...29 or ...27) anymore.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2016
  17. LittleScoobyMaster

    LittleScoobyMaster Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    23
    thanks.

    I think I can rule out the problem being with GV-NVR because the same dropouts happen with ONVIF manager as well.

    When I telnet in, I see this message:

    >>>>CAuthDevice, <ERROR>:Timeout!!! Wait for PEER_REGISTER_RSP !!!ip[54.84.132.236], port[9000]

    I think that ip address belongs to an Amazon.com cloud server but I'm not 100% certain.

    Is this Timeout error normal?

    I don't have a gateway set on purpose for the camera. Curious why the camera wants to connect to that location unless it's just to use the built in cloud service for storage, etc.


    When I run the ver command from telnet I get this info, is this the best firmware for me to be using?

    admin$ ver
    ver ---- V4.02.R12.00006510, [000 06 510]
    Version: V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.140700, BuildTime: 2015-09-10 10:20:36
     
  18. Mel!

    Mel! n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3

    I have my cameras WAN access blocked at the router, so also get the same error, but to a different ip address. It's for peer to peer access as far as I'm aware.

    Can't help as to the best firmware. ver gives me

    ver ---- V4.02.R12.00006510, [000 06 510]
    Version: V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.130300, BuildTime: 10/09/2015 10:20:36

    (Mine's not a "TOP" branded one, it's a kkmoon exterior one with similar hardware.)

    If I monitor it with ODM the connection drops and I get no signal displayed.

    On VLC, it seems to keep going.

    The debug output on the "Sofia" port is buffered, so you need to hit return or whatever to bring it in to sync after the connection drops.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 5, 2016
  19. Mel!

    Mel! n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    The debug output I get on no signal is:-

    admin$ adRTP: ######################ClientDisconnect 0 0
    RTP: @@@@@@@@@@StopCapture: nChannel:0, nStream: 0
    RTP: StopCapture: nChannel-0 uiStream-0, iRet: 0
    madmin$ adRTP: ######################ClientDisconnect 0 0
    RTP: @@@@@@@@@@StopCapture: nChannel:0, nStream: 0
    RTP: StopCapture: nChannel-0 uiStream-0, iRet: 0
    get RTP PACKET, not support
    CRTSPServer::eek:nData() receive a bad http packet(52)!


    So it seems to think ODM disconnected.
     
  20. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,928
    Likes Received:
    2,973
    Location:
    Scotland
    I've seen stream drops, on a repeatable timed basis, due to incompatibility in the 'keep alive' dialogues between the RTSP server and client. These can vary with the specific client.
    Is VLC using RTP over TCP or RTP over UDP? That could make a difference.
    RSTP stream initialisation negotiation starts with an initial timeout value that needs a periodic renewal by the client that indicates the stream is still needed. If not received and accepted - the stream is terminated.
    In the couple of instances I explored (network packet capture supplied to the vendor), the problem was fixed by a camera firmware upgrade.
    I'm not saying that's the problem here - but it's a possibility.