Review - TOP-201 Super Mini 720P HD IP-Cam (The Cheapest IP Cam So Far !!)

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by lojix, Dec 13, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    I am a bit busy now, so cannot spend too much time. But I want to warn you: there are many variant camera's, all with slightly different firmware, and if you burn the wrong one, you brick the camera. So as you are not too skilled (by your own estimates) do not burn firmware unless someone you trust told you they are absolutely sure it is the right one.
     
  2. boytroy88

    boytroy88 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed a few people going to this ( Chinese IP camera configuration & firmware | Technology News ) for the firmware and was thinking about flashing the new one but seeing that the model listed was slightly different than mine (S38 as oppose to mine which is S39) I'm holding back. I have read a post where someone that has the same model as mine flashing the S38 variant with no noticeable difference (his problem didn't go away) so it probably works but I'm going to hold back a bit to see if someone else can chime in. For what it's worth my system is the same as yours but not sure if the model is the same or not. My model is HI3518E_50H10L_S39.
     
  3. ovisopa

    ovisopa n3wb

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    @boytroy88 Here are a few more details I got using telnet, it seems I have the exact same model, but on yours the links posted above to grab a screenshot work ? You are able to get the screenshot by accessing an URL ? I was able to save a BMP from the camera interface, in Internet Explorer , but I need to be able to grab that screenshot by accessing that URL.

    @cybermaus Thank you, there is no hurry, anytime you have a new idea what I could try, just reply back :)

    **********************************************************************
    | SYSTEM INFO
    | ID: 804******************425
    | product type: 50H10L
    | product: HI3518E_50H10L_S39
    | video channel: 1
    | audio channel: 1
    | alarm in: 1
    | alarm out: 1
    | forward video chip: OV9712
    | DSP chip: HI3518E
    | analog audio mode: voice codec
    | talkback: voice codec
    | back video chip: no chip
    | store interface: SDIO
    | matrix surpport: No
    | wireless interface: USB
    | hardware encode: encode chip
    | hardware version: 1
    | video_interface: BNC
    | net_interface: Ethernet
    | hardware info len: 8
    **********************************************************************
     
  4. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Sorry.

    I actually have the exact same camera: Version: V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.1407 BuildTime: 2014-10-23 16:54:02
    But I cannot test:
    I put that camera's on a separate non-routable VLAN segment. I can only view them indirectly through the NVR. So I cannot test the snapshot, not unless I am local and plug in a cable directly into the same VLAN segment. And this is a relation's location in a different country, and I will not visit there till XMAS or so.

    I have another one: Version: V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.142300, BuildTime: 2015-09-10 10:20:36, but that is in a box somewhere, and I will not even be home till this weekend.
    And yet another one: Version: V4.02.R12.00006510.10010.140300.00000, BuildTime: 2016-06-15 19:25:15, same thing. Maybe Saturday I can test if the snapshot link works for those.


    As to firmware download: I often use the same link as in the previous post, and just now I grabbed General_HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20170727_ALL.bin from there. Earlier I had grabbed General_HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160304_ALL.bin Quite sure they are the correct ones, but I never tried it myself: My camera was working. Don't fix if not broken!
     
  5. boytroy88

    boytroy88 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems like it's almost the same model...mine is POE...and yes, I was able to use the url to get a snapshot...
     
  6. ovisopa

    ovisopa n3wb

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    @boytroy88 by POE you mean you actually power the camera by just the LAN cable ? you don't use the dedicated power connector ?

    I also have my 12v going through the LAN cable, but at the camera side I have a splitter that gets the 12v from LAN cable to connect to dedicated power jack that camera has.
     
  7. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Often that is also called POE, but official POE is 48v DC directly into the RJ45 pins, and it needs an extra piece of electronics inside the camera.
    I also have two of those.

    What is sometimes confusing is that even those real POE camera's also have a 12V DC jack next to the RJ45, so you could also power them the old way (with fake POE and then an external splitter).
     
  8. ovisopa

    ovisopa n3wb

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank's @cybermaus for the details, I don't have any real POE cameras, all have the 2 connectors like this one, and this is not really POE :) But it's ok, for the price I payed for this camera, it's awesome, and it's been running 24/7 for almost 3 years, if I only could make tat screenshot work :)
     
  9. boytroy88

    boytroy88 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, just a LAN socket. I use a injector if I'm plugging it into a regular (non-POE) switch/router.
     
  10. Woodley

    Woodley n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys.

    Im having an issue with my top-201f camera, i set an password on the camera it self an i can' remember the password, can you reset the password or is there anyway to find out the password on the camera.

    I can still log in to csm client on my computer and get i live feed but some reason i can change the password, keeps saying error can some please help me.

    Thanks Woodley.
     
  11. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    With the ip and reset tool for this camera, you can do a factory reset. I suspect that would also reset the password.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Woodley

    Woodley n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didn't seem to work. It can not pick up the ip address.
     
  13. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    don't use wifi, make sure you are on the same cabled network (no routing, level 2 switch only)

    (edit: Also, no VMware, Wine, BootCamp and such virtual stuff.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2018
  14. primoz

    primoz n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Is any chance to install some alternative firmware, I mean without because this not work like must, Im talking about xmeye.net not work simple just stuck on "
    Click "My Devices" to view config and playback,
    It will download the component automatically to your computer. Please wait a moment as it will take several minitues on your first visiting time!"

    So I just wondering if is some alternative FW or software which is simple and work (without hullabull shitload features, which never work) i need hotspots areas and alarm. for first tests.

    thank you
     
  15. bcd

    bcd n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
  16. primoz

    primoz n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you :) I will try, this one too, I try till now, blue iris (is okay) and iSpy (also okay)
     
  17. Sparkey

    Sparkey Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    11
    I've had 4 of these running for years now and they have been rock solid. I use Blue Iris to manage them so no need to deal with the included Chinglish. The see in IR just fine I use IR emitters I bought from Amazon. Only gripe I have is I wish there was an easy way to mount these puppies.
     
    primoz likes this.
  18. primoz

    primoz n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got 3, I like to disable original server which start run, when pwr is ON, so I will use blue iris 90%

    but just wondering how to disable that server ?

    thx for any information's
     
  19. rev

    rev n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2
    Found open source tool which could communicate camera using the native CMS (Sofia) protocol
     
    Oleglevsha and primoz like this.
  20. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Awesome! Now lets hope with such protocol information, companies like Hikvision see their wait to include the protocol.
     
  21. primoz

    primoz n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Btw I'am just make POE on old linksys wrt54gl router, but now I'am confused, because I open the camera and find there two pwr connectors, so I say to me, okay that's logical, one is when u connect PSU directly to camera, and one is operate when u use POE devices like POE injector POE network switches etc, but now I just ckeck vith multimeter and both connector's are connected on same power line and that's it FROM power adaptor :(

    I just want ONE cable and that is Ethernet with POE, and no mambo jumbo mess of cables

    anyone know pinout of this camera ?

    and member rew thx for that software code

    thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  22. cybermaus

    cybermaus Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yeah that's normal. Both red and both black are connected together to the 12V barrel connector. The Black is also connecter to the base of both Ethernet status LED's.
    The small connector is supposed to be on the camera board and the big one goes on the InfraRed LED board as it uses more power. Note that those may be thicker wires too.
    I assume you have IR too? If not, it can indeed be confusing.

    Also, the actual ETH connector only has 4 wires to it, the two remaining wires are for the ETH connector status LED's. So the actual wires you want to use for passive POE are not even in that cable. If you want to convert it to POE you will have to replace the entire cable. I did that too for most of my camera's.
    In fact, I put a miniature 28V->12V converter inside the camera, so my POE can be 24V, better for long cables.
    I also used proper waterproof ETH housings for the camera's outside.

    From memory (without opening the camera) the colors of the wires are:

    For the 100Mb Ethernet
    Orange
    Orange/white
    Green
    Green/white

    Power
    2x Red
    2x Black

    Status LED:
    Purple
    ....(I forget the last color)


    But you best measure it too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2018
  23. primoz

    primoz n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have IR diods on my cameras, is basic model :)

    IMG_1549.jpg IMG_1550.jpg
     
  24. rt99

    rt99 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I confirm that General_MHKWIFI_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_RT3070_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160604_ALL.bin Uploaded by @sp9dlm WORKS perfect with WIFI. I updated to latest General_HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20170727_ALL.bin but I lost WIFI...

    So please note General_MHKWIFI_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_RT3070_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160604_ALL.bin is WORKING well with WIFI and it is not necessary to return to Original 2015 firmware called V4.0.R12.00006510.10010.1403 (which is impossible to find). This 2016 version works perfect.

    I have made another copy mirror, I hope it helps, this made me lose 3 hours !

     
  25. rt99

    rt99 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I confirm that General_MHKWIFI_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_RT3070_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160604_ALL.bin Uploaded by @sp9dlm WORKS perfect with WIFI. I updated to latest General_HZXM_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20170727_ALL.bin but I lost WIFI...

    So please note General_MHKWIFI_IPC_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_RT3070_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160604_ALL.bin is WORKING well with WIFI and it is not necessary to return to Original 2015 firmware called V4.0.R12.00006510.10010.1403 (which is impossible to find). This 2016 version works perfect.

    I have made another copy mirror, I hope it helps, this made me lose 3 hours !


     
  26. Optimus Prime

    Optimus Prime Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I try to log into the camera, I cannot get the language drop down menu to give me options. Any thoughts on how to get English? My other two Top201s work fine. In fact, this one works fine in BI, I just cant get into the camera itself.
     
  27. Antonio67

    Antonio67 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  28. Vinay Reddy

    Vinay Reddy n3wb

    Joined:
    May 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today I managed to fix my IP camera email/FTP issue. I had ESCAM QD300 and few Ctronics cameras using same firmware version
    V4.02.R12.00006510.100010.1303 with build date 2014-09-15. I could see lot of forums discussed about the BUGS with emails alerts and FTP upload however I couldn't find the matching firmware.
    Finally I succeeded to get one from this forum and found it works perfectly fine. Sharing the details so that it helps someone with similar issue
    C_HI3518E_50H10L_S38_RT3070_V4.02.R12.Nat.OnvifS.20160604_ALL.bin

    After upgrade version details
    V4.02.R12.C5206510.10010.130300.00000
    2016-06-04