IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more!

Blue Iris Tools - Weather Overlay, Watchdog & more! 1.5.0

AMP

n3wb
Joined
Apr 15, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
12
I would also like to just have the wind direction reported in 1-3 characters (like ESE) instead of the full wind description (like "Wind Desc.: From the ESE @ 4.6 MPH, gusting to 4.6 MPH"). I've searched through this entire thread and saw someone else mention it. Does anyone know if this is currently possible?


Thanks for your time and energy in developing this software. It's awesome!

I have a feature request that should be relatively easy add since you already grab a variety of weather data. Can you please add dew point? Dew point is used in meteorology much more than relative humidity to give indication of human comfort.
 

Optimus Prime

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Sep 29, 2014
Messages
197
Reaction score
12
Where are the instructions on how to overlay the information onto one of my camera?
 

Fer Ini

n3wb
Joined
Nov 22, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
4
Hi guys.
I have read all forum entries, I have updated BIT. In spite of this, I still publish rain data in inches instead of millimeters. I have not seen the option to change it either. Any ideas?.
Greetings to all
 

Mike

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
2,560
Reaction score
1,785
Location
New York
Hi guys.
I have read all forum entries, I have updated BIT. In spite of this, I still publish rain data in inches instead of millimeters. I have not seen the option to change it either. Any ideas?.
Greetings to all
Did you try to set it to Celsius and km/h?
 

Overcon

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 6, 2014
Messages
150
Reaction score
13
I just wanted to ask about how much CPU this package uses if you know roughly. The reason I ask is that I just did a new install and where I used to have the CPU run about 65-80% I am now running at 27%, but I haven't installed this package yet. I was just getting ready to but thought I would ask and see if anyone knows.

Thanks.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,176
Reaction score
10,145
I just wanted to ask about how much CPU this package uses if you know roughly. The reason I ask is that I just did a new install and where I used to have the CPU run about 65-80% I am now running at 27%, but I haven't installed this package yet. I was just getting ready to but thought I would ask and see if anyone knows.

Thanks.
its not related to this...you had something else going on, this uses almost zero.
 

Migel

n3wb
Joined
Jan 6, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
For tides: I can run the following API and get the results as shown. Dates are collapsed for both readability and to hide identifying info. Next step is to figure out how to 1) get the query to execute on intervals and 2) parse the results for display on the overlay.

I'd like to display the next high and low tide times.

Code:
http://api.wunderground.com/api/[xxxx]/tide/q/pws:[yyyy].json
Code:
"tideSummary":[

    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"1.28 ft",
            "type":"High Tide"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"",
            "type":"Sunset"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"-0.08 ft",
            "type":"Low Tide"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"",
            "type":"Moonrise"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"1.22 ft",
            "type":"High Tide"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"",
            "type":"Sunrise"
        }
    },
    {
        "date":{},
        "utcdate":{},
        "data":{
            "height":"0.06 ft",
            "type":"Low Tide"
        }
    },

Edit - I found some sample code that will let me do this parsing so I'll just build that app and roll in the other feature I've been using which is Lets Encrypt certificates.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
I there is way for BIT to inform me via email or overlay on the camera screen the IP address the BI server is running....like in the example below ...




Capturebit.JPG
 

Matt L.

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Apr 18, 2017
Messages
122
Reaction score
10
Location
Hilliard, Ohio
Not to my knowledge. Hate to request but need to blank values of wx when errors occur. I donned gloves n a hat not knowing it was 40 outside because inet stopped.
 

piconut

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
116
Reaction score
23
I know this is probably a dumb question but if Blue Iris Tools is not running, should the weather info still be updating on my video streams?
 

levian

n3wb
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
I know this is probably a dumb question but if Blue Iris Tools is not running, should the weather info still be updating on my video streams?
Don't think so. When I restarted my PC and forgot to run Blue Iris Tools, the weather info didn't update anymore. Took me like 5 hours before I noticed :D
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,176
Reaction score
10,145
Also, the 'run as a service' option doesn't seem to work for me. I always need to restart it manually after a power outage.
you can set BIT to auto start using taskscheduler the same way you can with blue iris if you want to auto start the full console...there are several threads discussing how to do that..
 

piconut

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
116
Reaction score
23
I was sure that the weather was updating without BI Tools running because I did not see the round blue BI Tools icon anywhere in the Taskbar or the Icon tray. So this is why I asked. However, after some more searching I realized that I had created a network service to automatically start BI Tools as a service so it doesn't ever show that it is actually running. When I first tried to get that set up (using NSSM, the Non-Sucking Service Manager) I thought NSSM wasn't working because I never saw the BI Tools icon anywhere. So I gave up and now realize that NSSM did in fact work. So even though there is no visual evidence of BI Tools running, it is running in the background and the weather stays updated.
 

piconut

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
116
Reaction score
23
I wanted to use the built in settings of BI Tools but I could never get it to work with any of the elevated settings of Windows User Account Control (UAC). That is why I went with NSSM. If anyone knows a way to use BITool with UAC, please chime in.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,176
Reaction score
10,145
I wanted to use the built in settings of BI Tools but I could never get it to work with any of the elevated settings of Windows User Account Control (UAC). That is why I went with NSSM. If anyone knows a way to use BITool with UAC, please chime in.
Yes..task scheduler...works perfectly...
 
Top