Dahua IP intercom: VTO3211D-P2 (new P & P4 ) door station - experience, review, firmware support?

Rockie

n3wb
Joined
Oct 12, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Location
Romania
All working after 5 minutes
Ios notifications not working
 

prozac0801

n3wb
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
82600
Damn!

I have
1x
VTO3211D-P4

4x
Dahua VTH5221DW-S2

My VTO must have SIP in order to work with VTH5221DW-S2

Is there any way to upgrade to a SIP enabled FW?
I tried a lot of 4.x SIP firmware, I always get an error.

I tried PoE or 12V, nothing works.

Please help with tftp method
Hello I have the same problem VTO3211D-P2. original in 4.3 I mistakenly install 3.3 and can't get back to 4.3? which technique used?
 

rekinowaty

n3wb
Joined
Jul 25, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Poland
I purchased a VTO3211D-P2-S1.
The Polish language was missing.
Following the instructions, I updated to the latest version 2019-10-19 V4.400.0000000.3.R.
The update was successful.
Unfortunately, it turned out that I have one button available, how to activate the second button?
 

Bluehorses

n3wb
Joined
Mar 15, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Location
Netherlands
For people who like to now how to setup the VTO3211D with RASPBX

  1. I installed the VTO3211D and a VTH5441 on Raspbx with the following setting
  2. Every device needs it’s own extension offcourse
  3. Only use SIP protocol (pjsip is not working), you must use RFC2833, AVP And video enabled
  4. If you want to use the door unlock function for the VTO extension use SIP INFO (dtmf-relay) and set the used key in the VTO
  5. For transport use TCP and especially from the VTO with firmware 2019-10-19 V4.400.000000.3R use TLS (UDP gave no working setup)
  6. Install some Linphone on your laptop or mobile and create a sip account by linphone for the push notification
  7. Make a new CUSTOM extension in Raspbx for the push notification to Linphone and in the Advanced settings tab by dial set SIP/xxxx@sip.linphone.org
  8. Change the behavior of the extensions where the VTO is calling for in such a way that after no answer the call will be redirected to the custom extension for a push notification Setup in stap 7

In the VTO I set a sFTP to my NAS for the saved security pictures.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: int

prozac0801

n3wb
Joined
Jul 3, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
82600
I purchased a VTO3211D-P2-S1.
The Polish language was missing.
Following the instructions, I updated to the latest version 2019-10-19 V4.400.0000000.3.R.
The update was successful.
Unfortunately, it turned out that I have one button available, how to activate the second button?
Bonjour, j'ai eu le même problème, il faut revenir sur la version anglaise précédente ou il est possible de sélectionner le nombre de boutons. les configurer et ensuite effectué la mise a jour 4.4.0.3 :)
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi there,

I have a question - to run the door station VTO3211D-P2 and e.g. with the indoor intercoms VTH5221D or VTH1550CH - what is the best combination of firmwares (assuming going w/ the SIP firmwares) ?
What the current state of it !?

And is there a way to get the Config Tool or the firmware upgrade done in Linux e.g. Ubuntu at all?
Is a virtual win10 machine sufficient?
Anyone tried here?

Thanks,
INT
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
...I have one VTO3211D P2 here with firmware V1.000.0000.0.R (from 2017).
Is it safe to go directly to 4.30 !?

Thanks,
INT
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi there,

I set up a VirtualBox Machine running Wn10. I could install the VDPConfig tool alright.
After switching everybody to the same subnet (192.168.1.X) that tool fins the CTO3211D alright.

But every time I tried to upgrade with that tool (General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.5.R.20200323.bin or General_VTO3211DMultiLang_PN_SIPV4.400.0000000.3.R.20191019.bin ) but while the upgrade starts alright as the percentage progress shows - it finishes with an error message ('Failed to upgrade").
The VTO is new so there no set up ever - nevertheless I set factory defaults etc. anyway.
Multiple attempts all resulted in the VTO not updated.

What would be the proper way to move from firmware V1.000 to 4.300 or 4.400 !?
Thanks for your input!

INT
 
Last edited:

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
...has anyone heard or even a source for a so called transition firmware for VT3211D !?
That seems to be needed - if you go from preSIP to SIP or even SIP1.0 to SIP2.0.

Does anyone have a confirmation on this!?

Thanks,
INT
 

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
242
Reaction score
76
Location
AUSTRIA
Yes.
If you are ok with english voice promts I would even go to latest firmware version General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.5.R.20200323 .
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi @riogrande75,

I would be ok with English - although that voice is something - but I that won't be accepted that much around the house ;-).
Currently I went ahead and the VTO3211D runs with General_VTO3211D_MultiLang_PN_SIP_V4.400.0000000.3.R.20191019.language
I think I could go back - if there is a good reason.

Why do you say use General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.5.R.20200323 let's say instead of the V4.400.
Any advantages !? Or disadvantages !?

Thanks,
INT

PS. BTW what does the MCU file do !? I know it says application processor...but what does actually mean!?
 
Last edited:

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
242
Reaction score
76
Location
AUSTRIA
Because of the production date. If you run on V4.4 already and you'r quite happy with it just leave it!
V4.4 has for sure more supported devices/features than V4.3 - nevertheless a newer production date includes usually more bugfixes.
MCU is the microprocessor that has buttons,led's,relays,sensors,... connected to it inside the VTO/VTH. So very close to HW. Touch it only if you have any problems with this things.
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi @riogrande75 ,

so if I understand correctly there is no specific reason to prefer 4.3 over 4.4. for the VTO. VTH capable of SIP2.0 (meaning more or less 4.3ish firmware version) should just work fine with it.
Am I right!?

So far V4.4 for the VTH seems ok for me - just that I need Win to access the web gui bothers me a bit.
I will leave the MCU alone for now as of yet I have no reason to complain (but the VTH was not really in real use so far).

Thanks,
INT

-----------------------------------------------
Update:
Had to go 'back' to 4.3. Quite something missing from 4.4 (and/or not working) and less help could be found out there in the community.
 
Last edited:

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
242
Reaction score
76
Location
AUSTRIA
Yes - I run all my devices on 4.3 and I'm quite happy with that. Could not test a 4.4 coz all my devices are gen1.
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi @riogrande75 ,

since you are quite knowledgeable about that stuff. Is there anything like a change log by Dahua for the different firmware versions !?
Are you aware of a good source ?

Thanks,
INT
 

riogrande75

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Oct 19, 2017
Messages
242
Reaction score
76
Location
AUSTRIA
NO. After "playin" with dahua stuff for years, this is the first release note I've every found so far when it comes to VDP devices.
So obviously the information IS there, but NO official way to get access to this infos. All I got so far was just collected togehter from different sites/forums.

Too bad - dahua has much potential imho. If they would be a bit more "open to public" they could make a lot $$$.
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Too bad - dahua has much potential imho. If they would be a bit more "open to public" they could make a lot $$$.
Yes - indeed and maybe straighten out some bugs here and there. The current approach is not thorough. Often bis and pieces.
But I suppose doorbells are not exactly the center of the universe for them.

INT
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hmm, that’s bad. Hopefully not the basic one which is easily cloneable with a nfc mobile phone

I know it has been a while - but do we know what version of Mifare Dahua is using here!?
Anyway to find out !?

INT

PS. Additional question:

1598101110099.png

In the VTO setup (Apparently you can assign a card / button to a main room only). A card become a 'room.main card'. There can be more than one.
What does it do? Do these cards have then certain add. privileges then normal type cards!?

Does anyone know!?

Thanks,
INT
 
Last edited:
Top