Dahua IP intercom: VTO3211D-P2 (new P & P4 ) door station - experience, review, firmware support?

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
...

PS. Additional question:

View attachment 69111

In the VTO setup (Apparently you can assign a card / button to a main room only). A card become a 'room.main card'. There can be more than one.
What does it do? Do these cards have then certain add. privileges then normal type cards!?

...
Not tried yet - but here is what I found in some documentation:


1598426031089.png
Source: Modular-VTO_Users-Manual_V1.0.0_20190417

"...Click _ to set it to the main card, and then the icon turns into
. The main card can be used to issue access card for this room on the VTO. Click again to
resume...."

Has anyone tried it yet?

INT
 
Last edited:

starkapuce

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
France
...has anyone heard or even a source for a so called transition firmware for VT3211D !?
That seems to be needed - if you go from preSIP to SIP or even SIP1.0 to SIP2.0.

Does anyone have a confirmation on this!?

Thanks,
INT
Hi Friend, did you have found this transition firmware ? i'm in the same case
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Hi there,

so you are also stuck at the update failing at 50% issue going from pre SIP to the first SIP firmware?
For the file - please see the 1st posting. I added that file there.
Use at your own risk.

Thanks,
INT
 

pitu1210

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Poland
Hi there,
I have a problem with my dahua intercom set VTO3211D-P4 and VTH1550CHM. On both devices i have firmware SIP 2.0.
On VTH General_VTH151X_Eng_SIP_V4.300.0000000.8.R.20190316.
On VTO General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.4.R.20190306.
Finally I was configured this two devices to make it work together but to some extend...
After few connections when i wanted to connect one more time i heard from VTO the line is busy. The only way to make it work again is to reset VTH. Does anybody have any idea how to solve my problem.

MFG Piotr
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
...
On VTH General_VTH151X_Eng_SIP_V4.300.0000000.8.R.20190316.
On VTO General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.4.R.20190306.
Finally I was configured this two devices to make it work together but to some extend...
After few connections when i wanted to connect one more time i heard from VTO the line is busy. The only way to make it work again is to reset VTH. Does anybody have any idea how to solve my problem.
MFG Piotr
How are the devices connected and powered? Is the cable good!?
BTW what do you mean by reset the VTH ? Reset as in dis - and reconnect from power! or LAN !?
Or going back to factory settings !?

Thanks,
INT
 
Last edited:

pitu1210

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Poland
The VTO is connected and powered by PoE switch Pulsar S108-60W. The VTH is connected from the same switch but powered is from power supply 12v DC because VTH1550CHM doesn't support PoE standard.

MFG Piotr
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
The VTO is connected and powered by PoE switch Pulsar S108-60W. The VTH is connected from the same switch but powered is from power supply 12v DC because VTH1550CHM doesn't support PoE standard.

MFG Piotr
Just curious are the devices are set up in their final place or are they still running of a test rig !?
Any progress made?

Thanks,
INT
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
..and there were a bunch of pins to connect..or not?

Hi all.

a different question abut the installation of such a VTO and the actual cabling.

1598643471958.png


1598643810373.png

For most part it is clear as it needs a LAN / network (CAT5e and higher) cable to hook it up to the network or eventually supply power via POE to it.
That's straight forward.

What to do with the rest of the pins? How to connect going into the buliding?

But there are an additional 12 pins that can be connected. Some are really needed to have it functioning - if that VTO is to trigger a lock at all, some are of less importance.
Since a VTO is usually in outside and possible has to withstand an cold/hot and moisture environment, I wonder what is the best way to hook up the other pins to actual cable lines and
bring the signal inside.
With a the package there is plug w/ just lose ends.

1598645449171.png
Any idea? Any recommendations?
Would be a '1,5'* CAT cable be sufficient and reliable?
* we need up to 12 single cables but a CAT5e+ only offers max of 8.

How did you do it? Any (long term) experience with it? Ranges?
What did you guys find useful ti connect?

Ideally the cable end up in a connector so in the case of a possible replacement or removal for testing / fixing stuff, it be easily unhooked like the LAN connector.
1598646389517.png


Thanks,
INT
 
Last edited:

starkapuce

n3wb
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
France
Hi there,

so you are also stuck at the update failing at 50% issue going from pre SIP to the first SIP firmware?
For the file - please see the 1st posting. I added that file there.
Use at your own risk.

Thanks,
INT
Yes Thank you, i was stuck at 50% when updating, and now with your firmware i was able to update correctly, thank you very much !
 

int

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Feb 25, 2018
Messages
149
Reaction score
5
Location
Germany
Yes Thank you, i was stuck at 50% when updating, and now with your firmware i was able to update correctly, thank you very much !
Excellent! A simple solution to a problem that can drive you nuts at times.

INT
 
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Italy
Hi all
I bought a VTO3211D-P2
it has the firmware 2019-03-06 V4.300.0000002.0.R
i would like to use it without a vth, only with the gDmss app
I changed the ip of the vto and put the same configurations in the sip server page (same ip of the vto, same password) then I followed this guide

But no notification / sound arrives in the mobile phone (I have already subscribed to the alarm in the relevant section of the app)

some idea?
 

Cancer

n3wb
Joined
Sep 15, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Location
Poland
Hi all
I bought a VTO3211D-P2
it has the firmware 2019-03-06 V4.300.0000002.0.R
i would like to use it without a vth, only with the gDmss app
I changed the ip of the vto and put the same configurations in the sip server page (same ip of the vto, same password) then I followed this guide

But no notification / sound arrives in the mobile phone (I have already subscribed to the alarm in the relevant section of the app)

some idea?
Hi,

I had the same problems when I install this version: GeneralTO3211D_MultiLang_PN_SIP_Market_V4.400.0000000.3.R.20191019

but on General_VTO3211D_Eng_P_SIP_V4.300.0000000.4.R.20190306 everything with smartphone calling works fine.
 

Lanaii

n3wb
Joined
Sep 9, 2019
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Austria
Be carefully, you dont need to edit the SIP Server on VTO. This SIP Server run internally, and will sometimes break when you edit it.
Just only setup the Device itself, and when you want to use it without VTH, just simulate it. scan the pre-defined VTH's QR Code, and finish.

FYI: The latest Firmware for VTO3211D-P2-S2 is V4.400.0000000.9.R.20200326.zip
 
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Italy
Be carefully, you dont need to edit the SIP Server on VTO. This SIP Server run internally, and will sometimes break when you edit it.
Just only setup the Device itself, and when you want to use it without VTH, just simulate it. scan the pre-defined VTH's QR Code, and finish.

FYI: The latest Firmware for VTO3211D-P2-S2 is V4.400.0000000.9.R.20200326.zip
ok thx i try
but with the gDMSS APP with the vto configured locally (with local IP, do push notifications work to you? (obviously the mobile phone is also connected to the local wifi)


in essence having both the mobile phone and the vto connected to a local network without internet, in the mobile phone the notifications when someone rings the bell arrive?
 
Top