How to view Dahua cameras without browser plugins

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by tangent, May 18, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. HappyChappie

    HappyChappie n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the reply. I have tried SmartPSS but as I view on a 4k screen the resolution has to be reduced to see it (SmartPSS) in an acceptable size, then rejigged back to view my pc (Win 10) on the same monitor at an acceptable size. Too much hassle. That's why I use Pale Moon, it seems to rejig resolution to suit. It's just the time out thing that stops it being perfect!
     
  2. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    2,515
    The actual video will scale won't it even if the text and icons don't?
     
  3. iseeker

    iseeker Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Question: I am now using IE 11 to login in to my Dahua IPC-HDW2231R-ZS. All good. When I try and set up IVS the camera overlays all the buttons you would use to set up the IVS. I've tried resizing (zooming in and out) and no dice. Any suggestions? This is my first camera and been doing trial and error with several browsers. Also downloaded SmartPSS yesterday night but like the IE interface the best. Thanks. [​IMG] Let me know if I should post some where else? Wasn't a good one under the software category.

    A bonus question: why all the different names at the top left of the dahua software?? Mine says "IP Camera". Some say "Dahua" (with the fancy d). There was another one I saw but can't remember. And I'm talking about the same software...the one you find when you login on your lan to the ip address of the camera.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
  4. pcunite

    pcunite Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    17
    The reason the image looks like is because you've inadvertently maximized it. I think you double click the center of the image to resize it back, or maybe press escape. Don't remember.
     
  5. iseeker

    iseeker Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    That is a good thought but, no, I didn't maximize. It starts out that way. When I double click it goes full screen.
     
  6. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    2,515
    Try resizing the browser window. Try zooming in or out in the browser window (ctrl+scroll wheel). Try google chrome and pale moon 32 bit.

    If none of those work I'd try developer tools in the browser to either resize that image or alter the z-index of the buttons you can't currently click.
     
  7. elliottwe

    elliottwe n3wb

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    display settings.jpg
    On my Windows 10 notebook, I have to set the display scaling to 100%. If set to 125% (recommended by my display) some of my Dahua screens overlay like your example.
     
    beepsilver and iseeker like this.
  8. iseeker

    iseeker Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    YEP!!! That was it! I tried all the other stuff and nothing. Changed the scale to 100% from 125% and blamo. Now I can just zoom in with the track wheel. Thanks.

    Now I need some macro or hot key to toggle that setting b/c my computer font is so small that it is not useable unless set at 125% (13" laptop). But with that setting I can then zoom in to 200% with the track on the mouse in the browser and see things fine.
     
  9. abazuu

    abazuu n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Slovenija
    Hi,

    what about if we use username and password? how can i embedd it to website? I've been struggling with this for 2 weeks now, can't find right solution. MJPEG stream without any plugins work in Firefox, but that's all...
     
  10. HappyChappie

    HappyChappie n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, Me again!

    So I've been using Pale Moon for just over a month now and it's all been good. But for the past week when I open it up it does not run as it should.

    I have my Dahua NVR IP address as my home page as I don't use PM for anything other than the DVR but lately it is just stalling and eventually brings up the familiar "Webservice" log in window but it has not saved my username ( it usually does and I just put in the password). If I put in my username and password and click login it just sits for 5 minutes and then goes back to the same login screen without the details I have just entered.Very strange!

    Things have been going slowly for over a week and the interface has been VERY laggy making PTZ almost impossible to judge/set and with four cams on display the times are all different by a few seconds. Cars going by or people waliking seem to jump across the viewing areas. I tried a reboot of the DVR but no joy, a remove and reinstall of PM again no joy. Can anyone suggest anything I could do to overcome this issue? TIA.
     
  11. HappyChappie

    HappyChappie n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Sorted it.

    Had a brainwave and logged on to my router to check connected devices and the NVR was not on the list. I removed and refitted the NVR/Router cable at both ends and refreshed the page to see the NVR was now on the list and connected.Login page now back to normal and images all ok too, no lag or jumping. Wish I'd thought of this earlier but hey, I got there in the end!
     
  12. Bazzle

    Bazzle n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    australia
    I am now using Basilisk browser. Working good with my current Dahua cams.
    Pale Moon gave to many issues.
     
  13. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    134
    So IE11 with flash dl/enabled is not good?

    Where do you dl SmartPPS?

    Template:SmartPSS - Dahua Wiki

    has:
    General_SMARTPSS-Win32_ChnEng_IS_V2.002.0000007.0.R.181023
     
  14. usaf_pride

    usaf_pride Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    111
    Upgrading most of the cameras to the newer firmware will remove the need for the gymnastics of plugins
     
  15. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    134
    all updated dahua camera and still have the issue?

    Is ie11 with flash installed/enabled bad to do as security issue? I am not sure what smartpss to download - it is the only one I could find:
    General_SMARTPSS-Win32_ChnEng_IS_V2.002.0000007.0.R.181023
     
  16. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,595
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    FYI - flash is a security issue period.
     
  17. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    134
    Yes. So the smartpss is best option? I am unsure of what to DL as it is not same as being shared here but cannot find it - all I find:
    General_SMARTPSS-Win32_ChnEng_IS_V2.002.0000007.0.R.181023

    I have no other way but through BI to view the Dahua.
     
  18. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,595
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    dahua usa smartpss - Google Search
     
  19. TL1096r

    TL1096r Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    134
  20. mat200

    mat200 IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4,595
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    Hi @TL1096r

    Hey, remember while we like to help, sometimes we just don't have the time to do all the research. Hopefully there is a Win64 version.. if not, then that's it.